Back to Result List

Quest for Love. A Study on Fromm's Philosophical Thought of Love [爱的求索 - 弗洛姆爱的哲学思想研究], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Southwest University, Beibei District, Chongqing, China 2006.

• 爱是一个古老而常新的研究课题,在这个灾难深重的现代社会,很多人渴望爱、渴望知音、抱怨真爱难求、知音难遇。美籍德裔犹太学者埃利希•弗洛姆(Erich Fromm 1900-1980),指出人们追求爱的一个最大的误区,在于把爱看作一个外在的对象,把爱的获得雷同于物的拥有。事实上爱是一种人的主动能力,爱是进化了人的一种能力,是一种使人的本质丰富并且上升的能力,在某种情况下这种能力与艺术的能力类似。弗洛姆的理论是一种关于>生活艺术<的应用科学,并且力图把它付诸实践,建立理想中的>健全的社会<,需要不断从自己的心灵上提升境界。无论是兄弟之爱、母爱、性爱、自爱、以及信仰之爱,都是通向人格完整、灵魂救赎的人生实践。如果不努力发展自己的全部人格并以此达到一种倾向性,那么每种爱的试图都会失败;如果没有爱他人的能力,不能真正谦恭地、勇敢地、真诚地和有纪律地爱他人,那么人们在自己的爱情生活中也永远得不到满足。弗洛姆认为爱的顶点是给予而不是索取,他把爱看作是人类对自己生存问题的回答,是人与人之间合作统一的巨大力量。因此,爱既不是一种飘落在人身上的力量,也不是一种强加在人身上的责任;它是人自己的力量,凭借这种力量,人使自己和世界联系在一起,并使世界真正成为他的世界。所以,一无所知的人什么都不爱,一无所能的人什么都不懂,什么都不懂的人毫无价值。但是懂得很多的人却能爱、有见识、有眼光……对一件事了解得越深,爱的程度也越深。如果有人认为,所有的水果都同草莓一起成熟,那他对葡萄就一无所知。弗洛姆认为,现代资本主义社会的生产过程、消费过程、政治生活和社会关系各个方面存

• Love is a task which is antiquated but always with new connotation. In this diseased modern time, people thirst for love and confidant, they complain that it’s so hard to get true love or a bosom friend. Erich Fromm (1900-1980), a Jewish scholar of German-American point out that the biggest mistake, which people made in their way of pursue love is like this: people regard love as an exterior object and the gain of love is mostly equated with the possession of things. Actually, love is an active and developed ability of human beings, it is an ability which accelerates and makes people’s essence more abundant. Sometimes, the use of this kind of ability is just like art. The theory of Fromm is an applied subject of >art of living<, he tried to make it in practice and found a right society. It requests people advance their quality by heart. >Brotherliness<, >motherhood<, >sex<, >self-love<, love of belief, and so on, all of them are the way to the integrity of personality and the rescue of soul. If people do not develop their whole personality and inspire their creative, all kinds of love would be lost; if people lose the ability of love others and cannot civilly >bravely<, >sincerely< orderly love others, they would never feel satisfy in their life. In Fromm’s opinion, the true love is to impart but not to gain. He regards love as people’s answer to their own subsistence. Love is a huge power from the cooperation and unification of people. So, love is not a kind of power that dropped on people and is also not a kind of burden force on people. Love is a kind of power which own by people, people contact themselves with the world.