Back to Result List

Humanism and the Atonement of Man on Research of Fromm’s Humanistic Religion [人道主义与人的自我拯救 - 以社会性格为核心的弗洛姆救赎思想研究], PhD thesis, Philosophy of Science and Technology, Jilin University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2006.

• 弗洛姆曾被称为美国最具影响和最受欢迎的心理分析家。他的著作使他成为严肃探讨当代社会问题的最著名思想家。关于人的本质及其社会过程的认识,这是弗洛姆社会心理学理论的出发点。弗洛姆的观点主要接受了马克思主义和社会学的影响,并成为他思想的基础。弗洛姆与弗洛伊德最根本的区别在于对心理代理者和它们在塑造人的功能上的认识不同。弗洛姆认为,性格是后天获得的人格中的本质部分,它与天赋的内在心理特质相对立。只有当性格被看作是动物本能及其功能的替代时,才能理解性格对人的意义。弗洛姆坚持人的性格结构是不断变化的。关于人可以与自己、他人和自然世界获得新的同一的思想可以在马克思的历史概念中得到真正的实现,马克思努力要实现的社会主义是人在历史中获得新的同一的目标。当弗洛姆的人道主义是以“一”的无神洞察为基础的时候,他真正要表达的是他与西方神秘主义传统的联系,在神秘体验的否定过程中找到神学和宗教批判的要素。弗洛姆的哲学人类学反思可以看做是人的本性和存在问题的关注。只有当人类的存在被看做是任务,其中包含了不可缺少的存在需要的时候,哲学人类学关于人的定义将表现出伦理意义。弗洛姆的人道主义从本质上是与辩证法思想紧密相连的。

• Fromm has been called one of the most influential and popular psychoanalysts in America. Fromm’s writings make his name a prominent one in any serious discussion of modern social problems. The increasing number of dissertations on Fromm is testimony to the ongoing scientific discussion of his thought and discoveries. Their authors come from the most varied scientific disciplines and are interested in determining the relevance of Fromm’s insights to their field of specializations. The breadth of this interest in Fromm reflects the breadth of his writings and his thought. As one surveys Fromm’s literary output, one is struck by the variety and breadth of his interests and research. The sociologically-oriented dissertation he wrote as a twenty-two-year-old doctoral candidate examines the correlation between social structure and the (religious) idea entrusted to its charge >23 among the Jews of the Diaspora<. A number of shorter essays written between 1926 and 1930 reveal Fromm as an orthodox Freudian. The treatise >The Development of the Dogma of Christ. A Psychoanalytical Study on the Socio-psychological Function of Religion<, written in 1930, demonstrates his interest in the relevance of religion and the religious idea for social and cultural reality.