Study on Fromm’s Thoughts about Technology [论弗洛姆的技术思想], Master thesis, Philosophy, Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, Taijuan, Shanxi, China 2018.

• 弗洛姆的技术思想是人文关怀主义研究的哲学理论之一。弗洛姆为了建立以人道主义技术服务人类的理想化社会环境而奋斗终生,他在1968年出版的《希望的革命》这本书中就已经对技术批判理论作了系统的阐述。弗洛姆认为,因为科学技术的影响,现在的科技社会已经制约了人道化社会的发展,是一个病态社会,技术异化会导致人类出现>异化综合症<,只有摆正人和科技之间的关系,重新让人作为技术的控制者,才可以营造出一个健康的社会环境。本文首先叙述了弗洛姆技术思想的主要理论来源和现实来源,以便从根本上对弗洛姆的技术思想进行深入剖析,进而就弗洛姆笔下的>病态社会<存在的几大主要>病症<进行了分析,并剖析引起>病态社会<的经济、政治、思想、价值观等不同方面的根源,以便追根溯源进一步探究弗洛姆对于治愈>病态社会<所提出的>对策<——实现技术社会人道化。对于如何将这种>病态科技社会<变成理想中的技术社会,弗洛姆认为要通过经济、政治、思想以及价值观的变革才能实现。弗洛姆指出,对于改变和重建社会来说,思想文化生活的变革与经济和政治变革同等重要。假如不能同时对政治、经济、思想、价值观四个方面进行改革,所谓的改革和重建社会的愿望也就成为空想。总之,弗洛姆的技术思想体现了人们对于美好生活的憧憬,同时也完成了对传统的伦理道德思想的超越。通过研究弗洛姆的技术思想,有助于我们研究西方的人道主义思想,同时,对于我们解决一系列现实社会问题也有着很重要的指导意义,人们可以认识到,面对现代化科技社会快节奏的生活,如何正确地对待传统的价值观以及树立正确的核心价值观。但是,弗洛姆的技术思想也存在着对社会关系的忽视和否定、空想性以及不彻底性等缺陷。

• Erich Fromm’s human-technology idea is one of the technical philosophical thoughts of humanistic ultimate concern. He devoted most of his lifetime to achieve the envisaged humanitarian technical society. The publication of >Revolution of Hope – Toward a Humanized Technology< made a systematic exposition of his critical theories of technology. He thought that today’s modern technological society is morbid, which is rooted in the inhumane development of technology. The most profound influence of the technology alienation is the human alienation. In order to promote the establishment of a sane society, we must put the technology back into the control of human firstly. This thesis includes three parts as following: firstly, the thesis mainly introduced social background and ideological origins that Erich Fromm’s human-technology idea produced, so as to deeply analyze his human-technology idea.– Then mainly analyzed the main symptom of the morbid society that Fromm described, then dissected the deep-seated reason in all directions, afterwards, probed into the effective prescription to the morbid society that Fromm put forward, namely, the humanization of technological society. Fromm hoped to treat the morbid society and explore some effective approaches for the humanization of technological society. He thought efforts should be made from some different aspects, such as economy, politics, ideology, values and so on. He thought that we can’t realize the humanization of technological society without anyone of these aspects.– The third part of this thesis mainly made a relatively idea. Fromm’s human-technology idea not only established the system of new humanism on the basis of his inheritance of the traditional humanism, but also rebuilt the important status of rationalism in the history of contemporary western ethics. However, there are also some defects of Fromm’s human-technology idea, such as neglect of social relations, the fancy color of Utopia, unthoroughness and so on. All in all, Fromm’s human-technology idea reflects human’s overstepping of traditional ethical concept and their wonderful longing for new lifestyle. The research of Erich Fromm’s human-technology idea not only helps us inherit west humanitarian critically, but also has some positive influence on our solution to some practical social problems, for instance, it can help modern people who are under the severe strain of modern technological life to reconsider the traditional values and rebuild the core value. [Author’s translation]