Back to Result List

The Image of Soldiers from the Perspective of Fromm's Theory of Alienation – Based on the Analysis of >All Quiet on the Western Front< [弗洛姆的异化理论视角下士兵形象——基于《西线无战事》分析] [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《西线无战事》是由德国作家埃里希•玛利亚•雷马克创作的战争题材小说。小说主要讲述了以保罗•博伊默尔为代表的德国士兵,在严酷的战争中出现种种异化的现象,并且对战争的意义产生了质疑。本文从弗洛姆的观点分析《西线无战事》异化的士兵形象,主要从三部分论述异化的士兵形象。首先,从外在环境的角度论述士兵异化的起因;其次,从内在精神的角度展现士兵异化过程;最后,士兵是>边缘人<异化结果。

• >All Quiet on the Western Front< is a war-themed novel written by the German writer Erich Maria Remarque. The novel mainly tells about the German soldiers represented by Paul Bäumer, which has been alienated in the harsh war and questioned the significance of the war. This article analyzes the image of the alienated soldiers in >All Quiet on the Western Front< from Fromm's point of view, mainly discussing the image of alienated soldiers from three parts. Firstly, the causes of soldier alienation are discussed from the perspective of external environment. Secondly, the alienation process of soldiers is revealed from the perspective of internal spirit. Finally, soldiers are the result of alienation of >marginal people<. [Automatic translation]