Fromm's Theory of Consumer Alienation and Its Meaning Today [弗洛姆的消费异化理论及其当代思考]

• 消费作为一种现象存在于人类的日常生活中,是人类生存需要使用的手段。随着科学技术的进步、生产能力的不断提高,人们在消费过程中其消费方式、消费目的不断发生着变化,甚至说是发生了某种程度上的异化。西方是最早进入消费社会的国家,消费异化现象较为突出,弗洛姆作为法兰克福学派的代表人物之一,他在认真分析并借鉴马克思的劳动异化理论和弗洛伊德的精神分析学说的基础之上,又借鉴于卢卡奇的物化理论及马尔库塞的单向度理论,把社会批判理论作为其立足点,从社会心理学这样的全新视角诠释了他的乌托邦救赎之路。他针对20世纪资本主义社会的现实情况,剖析出消费异化的表现、危害、根源及其消除路径,指出消费不能仅仅是对消费品的消耗和浪费、占有和享乐,而是要在消费的过程中充分展现人的主体性,体现生命的价值和意义。消费应该是理性的、适度的,而不是盲目的、无止境的占有。在中国,伴随着全球化的发展,西方社会的生活方式、文化、价值观念等逐渐渗透到我国日常生活领域,因此,面对如今不同于20世纪的新的时代,弗洛姆的消费异化理论给我们带来了哪些思考,这是本课题的研究目的所在。

• Consumption as a phenomenon exists in human's daily life and is a means of survival. With the progress of science and technology and the continuous improvement of production capacity, people's consumption patterns and purposes are constantly changing in the process of consumption, and even some degree of alienation has occurred. As one of the representatives of the Frankfurt School, Fromm carefully analyzed and drew on Marx's theory of labor alienation and Freud's psychoanalytic theory, and drew on Lukács's theory of reification and Marcuse's theory of one-dimensional man, and took social criticism theory as his foothold, and interpreted his Utopian theory from a social psychology. He interprets his utopian path to salvation from a new perspective of social psychology. He analyzes the manifestations, hazards, and root causes of the alienation of consumption and its elimination path in the light of the reality of capitalist society in the 20th century, and points out that consumption should not be merely the consumption and waste of consumer goods, possession and enjoyment, but should fully demonstrate human subjectivity and embody the value and meaning of life in the process of consumption. Consumption should be rational and moderate, not blind and endlessly possessive. In China, along with the development of globalization, the lifestyle, culture, and values of Western society have gradually penetrated into the field of our daily life. Therefore, in the face of the new era nowadays, which is different from the 20th century, what thoughts Fromm's theory of consumption alienation has brought to us is the purpose of this research. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 9/2022]