Zurück zur Trefferliste

An Analysis of the Alienation Theme in Mr. Sammler 's Planet, Master thesis [《塞姆勒先生的行星》中的异化主题分析], English Language and Literature, Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, Gansu, China 2011 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 索尔•贝娄是第二次世界大战后美国最伟大的作家之一,其作品受到广泛的关注。通过对当代知识分子的描写,贝娄的作品深刻地揭露了当代西方国家普遍存在的精神危机。贝娄的主人公从不逃避现实,而是不断进行精神探索,勇于认识自我,并学会如何与现实世界相处。读者总是能在处于困境、孤独及异化状态中的主人公身上看到希望。已有学者从异化角度出发解读贝娄的《赫索格》,但是国内对《塞姆勒先生的行星》一书的研究比较少,目前还没有学者从异化的角度来解读本书。笔者通过阅读发现《塞姆勒先生的行星》中表现出来的异化主题。本文运用马克思和弗洛姆的异化理论,通过对塞姆勒先生、华莱士、安吉拉和秀拉异化分析,揭示了二十世纪六十年代知识分子的生存状态及社会现实。本文为该小说的研究提供了一个新的视角。索尔•贝娄是第二次世界大战后美国最伟大的作家之一,其作品受到广泛的关注。通过对当代知识分子的描写,贝娄的作品深刻地揭露了当代西方国家普遍存在的精神危机。贝娄的主人公从不逃避现实,而是不断进行精神探索,勇于认识自我,并学会如何与现实世界相处。读者总是能在处于困境、孤独及异化状态中的主人公身上看到希望。已有学者从异化角度出发解读贝娄的《赫索格》,但是国内对《塞姆勒先生的行星》一书的研究比较少,目前还没有学者从异化的角度来解读本书。笔者通过阅读发现《塞姆勒先生的行星》中表现出来的异化主题。本文运用马克思和弗洛姆的异化理论,通过对塞姆勒先生、华莱士、安吉拉和秀拉异化分析,揭示了二十纪六十年代知识分子的生存状态及社会现实。本文为该小说的研究提供了一个新的视角。

• Saul Bellow is one of the greatest writers after the Second World War, and his works have attracted the attention of the world. Through the depiction of modern intellectuals, the works of Bellow reveal profoundly the spiritual crises existing in the contemporary western countries. The protagonists of Bellow never escape from the reality, but explore their spirits insistently. They courageously get to know themselves and learn to come to terms with the world. Readers will always find a ray of hope from the protagonists who are in dilemmas, loneliness and alienation. There are already scholars in China analyzing Bellow's Herzog from the perspective of alienation. But due to the scarcity of the studies on >Mr. Sammler's Planet< in China, there are still no scholars who analyze the novel from the perspective of alienation. In the reading of the novel, the thesis writer recognizes the theme of alienation in the novel. The thesis provides a new-perspective for the analysis of the novel Saul Bellow is one of the greatest writers after the Second World War, and his works have attracted the attention of the world. Through the depiction of modern intellectuals, the works of Bellow reveal profoundly the spiritual crises existing in the contemporary western countries. The protagonists of Bellow never escape from the reality, but explore their spirits insistently. They courageously get to know themselves and learn to come to terms with the world. Readers will always find a ray of hope from the protagonists who are in dilemmas, loneliness and alienation.– There are already scholars in China analyzing Bellow's Herzog from the perspective of alienation. But due to the scarcity of the studies on >Mr. Sammler's Planet< in China, there are still no scholars who analyze the novel from the perspective of alienation. In the reading of the novel, the thesis writer recognizes the theme of alienation in the novel. Through the application of Marx and Fromm's theories on alienation to the analysis of the alienation in characters like Mr. Sammler, Wallace, Angela and Shula, the thesis exposes the living conditions of intellectuals and the social realities of the 1960s. The thesis provides a new perspective for the analysis of the novel.