Back to Result List

On Fromm’s Modern Comment on the Dilemma of Human Existence [论弗洛姆对人生存困境的现代性批判], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Northeast Normal University, Changshun, Jilin, China 2007.

• 埃利希·弗洛姆是20世纪著名的心理学家、社会学家和哲学家,人本主义精神分析学的创始人。在心理学领域,他是精神分析文化学派的代表人物和集大成者;在哲学领域,他又是法兰克福学派和>西方马克思主义<的代表人物之一。他著述颇丰,学术活动涉及哲学、伦理学、心理学、社会学和宗教学等领域。人的生存问题则贯穿其思想的始终。埃利希·弗洛姆学说的核心是现代人的生存困境与出路。他一生的研究工作都是围绕现代工业化商品经济社会里人的生存处境和心态问题来展开的,他关心的不是少数心理疾病患者或自我实现者,而是大多数人的生存困境和解答问题。本文主体共分三个部分:第一部分主要是介绍弗洛姆对人的生存困境的现代理解。弗洛姆他通过《逃避自由》、《追寻自我》、《健全的社会》,对现代人的生存状况进行了,全面的剖析得出>逃避自由和异化<是现代人特有的生活困境。弗洛姆认为,人类共同的生存境遇产生了三种生存矛盾即生与死、生命的短暂与潜能的无限、个体化与孤独感的矛盾。为了解决这些生存矛盾,人产生了种种精神需要。社会性格和社会无意识是人们在一定处境下满足这些需要的方式。>个体化与孤独感<的生存矛盾决定了人们既要不懈地追求自由,又以各种方式逃避>消极的自由<,这种>消极的自由<在当今的西方社会中表现为人的异化。第二部分旨在对弗洛姆的人的生存困境的现代批判思想进行全面的梳理与探究。弗洛姆针对人的生存困境提出了他的两种解答方案。为了消除人性的化异,达到一个>健全的社会<,弗洛姆认为一个是要大力发展理性与爱的能力,另一个具体措施是要对资本主义社会的政治、经济、文化进行一场全面>的社会改革<。第三部分主要是在前面——弗洛姆的人学思想全面系统地介绍的基础上,依据马克思主义的人学观点对弗洛姆的人学思想进行评价。弗洛姆的人性思想不仅具有重大的理论意义,而且对我国社会主义现代化建设中人性的健全与发展具有重要的借鉴意义。

• Erich Fromm was a renowned psychologist, sociologist and philosopher of the 20th century and the founder of humanistic psychoanalysis. In the field of psychology, he is a representative of the cultural school of psychoanalysis, and in the field of philosophy, he is one of the representatives of the Frankfurt School and of >Western Marxism<. He has written extensively and his scholarly activity covers the fields of philosophy, ethics, psychology, sociology and religious studies. The question of human existence runs through his thought. At the heart of Erich Fromm's teachings are the dilemmas of modern human existence and the way out. He was not concerned with a few mentally ill people or self-actualized people, but with the dilemmas of survival and the answers to the questions of the majority of people. The main body of the paper is divided into three parts: the first part is devoted to presenting Fromm's modern understanding of the human dilemma. Through >Escape from Freedom<, >Man for Himself< and >The Sane Society<, Fromm has made a comprehensive analysis of the survival situation of modern man and concluded that >escape from freedom and alienation< are the unique dilemmas of modern man's life. According to Fromm, the common human existence has given rise to three kinds of contradictions, namely, the contradiction between life and death, the contradiction between the transience of life and the infinity of potential, and the contradiction between individuation and loneliness. In order to resolve these existential contradictions, people develop various spiritual needs. The social personality and the social unconscious are the ways in which people meet these needs in certain situations. >The existential contradictions of >individualization and loneliness< dictate that people both relentlessly pursue freedom and, at the same time, escape in various ways from the >negative freedom< that is so prevalent in today's society. Man's alienation as manifested in Western society.– The second part aims to provide a comprehensive overview and exploration of Fromm's modern critical thinking on the dilemma of human existence. Fromm proposes two solutions to the dilemma of human existence. In order to eliminate the alienation of human nature and achieve a >sound society<, Fromm argues that one is to develop the capacity for reason and love, and the other is to carry out a comprehensive >social reform< of the politics, economy and culture of capitalist society.– The third part is an evaluation of Fromm's anthropological thought on the basis of the Marxist anthropological point of view, based on the preceding comprehensive and systematic introduction of Fromm's anthropological thought. Fromm's thought on human nature is not only of great theoretical significance, but also has important reference significance for the soundness and development of human nature in the construction of China's socialist modernization. [Automatic translation]