Back to Result List

Imaginary World, Illusory Happiness – >Brave New World< Frankfurt School’s Critical Perspective [虚幻的世界,虚假的幸福 - 法兰克福学派批判视角下的《美丽新世界》], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Jilin University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2007 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 现代社会存在着种种危机,时刻影响着人类的生存状态,改变着人类传统的观念和意识形态,而早在二十世纪30年代英国作家奥尔德斯•赫胥黎就通过他的小说《美丽新世界》向今天的读者展示了一幅可怕的未来社会的图景:一个以科技为唯一导向的社会,一个具有病态本质的社会,一个人类被完全异化的社会。《美丽新世界》描述的是未来的故事,但却是一部关注现代社会,关注当下人类处境的文学作品。法兰克福学派的马尔库塞和弗洛姆也把目光投向了西方社会严重的社会危机以及在其中生存的人类的处境和命运。他们的社会批判理论解释并揭露了资本主义社会潜在的危险和严重的社会问题,而这些恰巧可以在赫胥黎的小说《美丽新世界》中找到充分的证明。本文旨在通过对小说《美丽新世界》的研究以及对当下人类生存环境的分析,证明生活在现代社会的人们只有不断地寻求自我,寻求生命的意义才能获得真正的幸福,而非小说虚幻世界中的虚假幸福。

• The hidden danger in the modern society influences the living conditions of human beings and changes people's traditional belief and ideology. Huxley through his >Brave New World< in the thirties of last century presented to the readers today the horrible picture of the possible human world in the future: the sick, alienated and technology-oriented world. The story of Brave New World happens in the future but it is a novel about the present. Both Herbert Marcuse and Erich Fromm of the Frankfurt School focus their attention on the serious problems of Western society and the human conditions under it. Their critical theories explain and expose the latent danger and serious disease of the capitalist society, whose trace can just be found in Huxley's Brave New World. With the analysis of the novel Brave New World and the research on the present living conditions of human beings, the major aim of this dissertation is to prove that in order to obtain the real happiness rather than the illusory one given to the citizens in the novel, people living in the modern society need to seek their real identity and the essence of living.