A Study of Toni Morrison's >The Bluest Eye< from Fromm's Sociopsychological Perspective [弗洛姆的社会心理学视角解读托妮•莫里森的作品《最蓝的眼睛》], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Fujian Normal University, Fuzhou, Fujian, China 2012 [Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• [1993年诺贝尔文学奖得主托妮•莫里森,无疑是当代最杰出的一位非裔美国作家。莫里森关注非裔美国人受奴役史及其对黑人身份和种族构建的影响。她的处女作《最蓝的眼睛》讲述了一个叫佩克拉的黑人小女孩“寻爱不遇”的故事:佩克拉在她所生活的黑人群体中看不见爱的踪影,留给她的只是嘲讽和羞辱。许多评论家已经注意到作品里白人主流文化的侵蚀及其对黑人群体的心灵造成的灾难性的影响。然而,从社会心理学视角分析造成黑人人格扭曲的社会原因的研究,尚不多见。本论文主要从弗洛姆的爱的理论及社会性格形成理论分析《最蓝的眼睛》。论文首先运用弗洛姆爱的理论分析《最蓝的眼睛》中的爱的异化和缺失,包括黑人对白人、上帝的爱的异化以及黑人群体内爱的异化和缺失。论文接着运用社会性格形成理论分析作品中黑人群体如何形成这一非创造性的社会性格、形成怎样的社会性格以及这一性格对黑人群体产生的负面影响。论文认为,《最蓝的眼睛》中黑人群体绝大多数成员丧失爱的能力,因而他们的性格结构中非创造性的性格倾向占主导;黑人边缘化、卑下、从属的社会经济生活对黑人心灵产生塑型并使之形成受虐-施虐的社会性格,从而内化了白人主流意识形态,而白人意识形态反过来又加强并稳固受虐-施虐社会性格。总之,黑人受虐-施虐的社会性格倾向给黑人的心灵造成巨大的创伤,也极大地破坏了黑人群体的内部团结]

• Toni Morrison, winner of the Nobel Prize in1993, is indisputably the most prominent contemporary African-American writer. Morrison focuses on the African-American of the enslaved history and its effects on the African American identity construction and black community bonding is of Her first novel, >The Bluest Eye<, characterizes a black girl named Pecola who finds no love but contempt and insults within her black community. Critics have noted within this novel the erosion of the white mainstream culture and its disastrous impact on the psyche of the black community; however, few of them have taken the socio-psychological approach to explore the social causes for the distorted personality.– Drawing from the insights of Fromm's Theory of Love and Social Character Formation, this thesis focuses first on alienation and loss of love in >The Bluest Eye<, analyzing the black’s distorted love towards the whites and the God and the loss of love within the black community. It then delves into the myriad facets of black's social character formation and its repercussion on the individual and the whole black community.– The thesis argues that alienation and loss of love results in the predominance of non-productive orientation in blacks' character structures; that the black's marginalized; inferior, dependent and insignificant socio-economic life has repercussion on their psyches and forms the sado-masochistic social character which results in their internalization of the white supremacist ideologies. The ideologies they adopt in turn intensify and stabilize the social character. The sad-masochistic social character ultimately leads to their psychological trauma and damages their community bonding.