Looking for Self – >A Thousand Acres< Psychoanalytic Interpretation [寻找自我——《一千英亩》的新精神分析解读] [Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 1991年,简•斯迈利的代表作,被誉为美国当代>李尔王<的《一千英亩》一经问世,便因其心理刻画和对女性自我意识的觉醒的深刻描写而先后获普利策奖和美国国家书评人奖。同时,学术界对这部小说主旨和手法的探讨也是层出不穷:有的对其进行女性主义解读,揭示出新一代美国女性自我意识的觉醒;有的通过分析其互文性结构特征,展示了对《李尔王》的戏仿与解读给予了小说情节与人物性格发展影响与制约;有的从生态批评的视角出发,分析土地与女性之间的关系。本文以弗洛姆的新精神分析文论为依托,分析文中主人公的性格特征,解读了女主人公吉妮社会的自我与个体的自我相互压抑、相互融合,最终以>创发性的爱<将两个背反的自我统一,构建起一个成熟、完整自我的过程。

• 1991, Jane Smiley's masterpiece, known as the contemporary American >King Lear<, >A Thousand Acres< came upon it because of its psychological characterizations and the awakening of women's self-consciousness, a profound description has won the Pulitzer Prize and the national Book Critics Circle Award. Academia the keynote and practices of the novel of is endless: some of them Feminist Interpretation, reveals a new generation of self-consciousness of American women; through the analysis of its intertextuality structural features of some shows on parody of >King Lear<, and the interpretation given to the impact of the plot of the novel of character development and constraints; some criticism from the ecological perspective, to analyze the relationship between the land and women. Fromm new psychoanalytic literary theory rely on analysis of the text of the hero character, interpretation of the heroine Jeannie social self and individual mutual repression, merging, and ultimately to >create love<. For two self antinomy unified, built up a mature and complete self. [automatic translation]