A Brief Analysis of Fromm's Theory of Escape from Freedom and Its Contemporary Enlightenment [浅析弗洛姆逃避自由理论及其当代启示]

• 自由是人类永恒的话题,古今中外无数思想家都对自由相关问题进行过深刻的思考。弗洛姆是西方马克思主义的主要代表人物之一,也是法兰克福学派的主要成员。弗洛姆将马克思的相关理论同弗洛伊德的精神分析学结合起来,从心理层面对现代人的生存困境进行了分析,把自由分为积极自由和消极自由,并认为逃避自由不能获得真正的自由,只会离自由越来越远,人要获得真正的自由,就必须通过爱和创造性劳动。弗洛姆的逃避自由理论对当代人追求真正自由及我国社会主义建设提供了重要启示。

• Freedom is an eternal topic for human beings, and numerous thinkers in ancient and modern times and in China have made profound reflections on the issues related to freedom. Fromm is one of the main representatives of Western Marxism and a leading member of the Frankfurt School. Fromm combined Marx's theories with Freud's psychoanalysis, analyzed the predicament of modern human existence from the psychological level, divided freedom into positive freedom and negative freedom, and believed that escape from freedom could not achieve real freedom, but only got further and further away from freedom, and that people must obtain real freedom through love and creative labor. Fromm's theory of escape from freedom provides important insights for contemporary people in their pursuit of true freedom and the construction of socialism in China. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 4/2022]