Analysis on the Thought of Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [解析弗洛姆的>逃避自由<思想], Master thesis Foreign Philosophy, Jilin University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2012.

• >逃避自由<思想是埃里希.弗洛姆学术思想体系的核心部分。>逃避自由<思想蕴含着如下五方面的主要内容。第一,逃避自由心理机制在人类历史进程中形成。人类逐步摆脱自然的束缚,运用理智支配自然的能力也越来越强,我们获得自由的程度似乎越来越高了,但与此同时,个体的孤独感、焦虑感与不安全感也随之加深。当人类历史发展到资本主义社会时,这两者之间的矛盾达到了不可调和的极限,于是在社会中就形成了放弃自我、逃避自由的心理倾向。究其原因是由于到目前为止,人类历史进程中所形成的社会体制和文化帮助人类实现的都是摆脱外在束缚的消极自由,人们要逃避的正是这种充满内在矛盾的消极自由,而不是人们理想的以自我实现为目的本身的积极自由。第二,逃避自由的心理机制主要有三种表现形式,即权威主义、破坏欲和自动适应。这三种逃避形式尽管所采用的具体方式不尽相同,但从总体上来说,都带有放弃自我和个体完整性的特征,都是企图使自己与他人或组织建立某种新的联系,以此来摆脱无法忍受的孤独感与不安全感。可是由于人理性的成熟,早已深知我们是独立的个体,所以人们选择逃避自由的种种方式只是暂时的回避问题,而没有真正的解决问题。第三,逃避自由现象的产生也有其特定的社会根源。个体化与孤独感并增的消极自由的内在矛盾之所以会在资本主义制度下达到极限,促使人们通过各种方式逃避自由,原因就在于资本主义社会在经济生活、政治生活和文化生活等社会方方面面异化现象的产生,导致了无论是企业主、高级的白领工人还是底层工人都沦为经济这一大机器的齿轮,被>资本<和>利益<所奴使;民主选举成为华而不实的空话,选民是被蒙蔽、被愚弄的玩偶,而那些候选人们也不过是背后支持他们的大财团所利用的工具而已;在文化生活中,无论是家庭教育、学校教育还是社会教育,我们所能了解的基本上都是符合一定政治形态发展需要的官方事实和知识,被灌输的也都是符合主流意识形态和社会道德要求的思想观念,我们最终只能被塑造成特定文化模式下所需要的一类人,而非独一无二的个人。第四,要彻底的消除异化,实现积极的自由,就要努力实现个人与社会的同时变革。就个体而言要学会爱与创造性工作。爱是可以被培养的内在能力,给予、关怀、尊重、理解和责任感是爱的关键要素,爱是实现积极自由的社会心理基础;创造性工作则是要使工作本身不再是维持生存的手段,而是保障自我得以实现的需求。积极自由的实现更需要社会在经济、政治和文化方面的变革做保障。从总体上来说,就是要建立使人民成为国家经济生活的重要参与者和管理者,切实保障人民的民主权利,使人民成为国家的真正主人,同时在文化上企图建立和谐一致的人类文化体系的新型民主社会主义国家。最后,>逃避自由<思想在揭露异化本质、探讨自由新途径及肯定人的价值方面具有重要的理论意义。同时也有助于现代人更好的反省物欲横流的社会生活和提高精神觉悟。但这一思想也有一定的理论局限性,它没有看到>逃避自由<现象背后的根本原因不是心里原因而是经济原因,企图用人的思想的改变来实现积极自由的方法也很值得推敲,以及弗洛姆构想的>健全社会<在政治、经济和文化等方面的变革措施具有一定的空想性和难以践行性。

• >Escape from the freedom< is the core of Fromm’s academic system. The main content of >escape from the freedom< contains following five aspects.– At first, the psychological mechanism of escaping freedom forms in human history. As human get rid of natural bondage, our ability of using reason to control natural is stronger and stronger, the Degree, etc of our freedom seem to higher and higher. At the same time, individual’s loneliness, anxiety and insecurity have been deepened. When human history came into the capitalist society, the contradiction reached incompatible limit, and society appeared the psychological tendency of escaping freedom and giving up themselves. Investigate the cause of phenomenon, because, in the whole course of human history, human only realize negative freedom of getting rid of external bondage, people want to escape negative freedom of full of internal contradiction, and realize positive freedom.– Secondly, the psychological mechanism of escaping freedom results in three escaping forms, namely the authoritarianism, desire of destruction and automatic adaptability. These forms are different ways, but giving up individual integrity is their common feature, people is trying to setup some new relationship between themselves and others or organization, so as to get rid of insufferable loneliness and insecurity. But because of the rational mature, human have already known that they are independent, so people only just take various ways to evade the problem but not really solve the problem.– Thirdly, the phenomenon of escaping freedom also has special social reason. As individuation and loneliness increase together, the inner contradiction of negative freedom gets the maximum in capitalist society, the reason is that aspects of social alienation produce, including economy, politics and culture etc. And, alienation of economic life leads to entrepreneurs, senior white-collar workers and workers become gears of a big economic machine; Democratic election is only a meaningless term. Voters are fooled dolls, and those candidates are also used tools by big corporations; In cultural life, no matter family education, school education or social education, we just know the official facts and knowledge according with some political ideology and social moral needs, we are molded into a kind of people, not the unique personal.– Fourthly, to eliminate alienation, realize positive freedom, we will work hard to achieve overall revolution in individual and society; as for individual, to learn to love and creative work. Inner qualities of loving contain giving, care, respect, understanding and responsibility, love is the psychological foundation to realize positive freedom. Creative work is to make the job itself into a demand. The realization of the positive freedom also needs social revolution to do guarantee. In short, social revolution is to establish a new democratic socialism country that people become important participants and managers of national economic life, guarantee the people’s democratic rights, and make the people become the nation’s true master, at the same time, attempt to establish the human harmony cultural system.– Finally, the >escape from the freedom< thought has important theoretical value. It reveals the essence of alienation, explores a new way of researching freedom and saves the individual’s value. At the same time, it’s able to help us to reflect on modern materialistic society life and improve our mental consciousness. But the theory also has some limitations, it don’t see the fundamental economic cause of the phenomenon of >escape from freedom<, the method that he attempts to achieve positive freedom though changing individual’s thought is worth weighing deliberately, and Fromm’s some measures of changing social haven’t feasibility.