Back to Result List

A Comparative Study of Fromm's and Marx’s Theory on Human Liberation [弗洛姆与马克思关于人的解放学说比较研究], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2009, 193 pp.

• 一部人类文明的历史,就是人类追求彻底解放的历史。弗洛姆与马克思都从考察资本主义社会人的生存状况出发,尖锐地批判了资本主义社会人的异化存在状态,他们的共同目标就是实现人类从异化状况中解放出来。弗洛姆从现代西方资本主义社会人的处境出发,探讨了人的基本需要和社会性格,揭露了现代资本主义社会是一个全面异化的病态的社会,现代人的特征主要表现为病态的人格和病态的生存方式。针对现代资本主义社会的病症和现代人的异化状况,他对现代资本主义社会展开了深刻地批判,最后提出对人本身的改造和对整个社会在政治、经济和文化上全面改造的建议,以最终实现他所构想的健全的社会和健全的人的目标。马克思从宏观的角度考察人和人类社会,阐述了他的劳动异化思想,以此批判资本主义制度下资产阶级对无产阶级残酷的剥削与压迫。作为无产阶级的革命导师,他指明了无产阶级是资产阶级的掘墓人,主张通过无产阶级革命推翻资本主义制度,建立无产阶级专政的国家政权,最终消灭阶级剥削和压迫,实现一个人人能够得到自由、充分、全面发展的共产主义社会的目标,使无产阶级和广大劳动人民群众获得彻底解放。本文的主体共分为三个部分:第一部分探讨了弗洛姆与马克思人的解放学说的共同基础,主要从以现实的人为出发点、在对资本主义的批判中寻求人的解放出路、以社会历史发展为基础揭示人的解放历史进程三方面来加以探讨;第二部分阐述了弗洛姆与马克思对人的解放的不同设想,主要从对解放内容的规定、对解放道路的选择、对解放目标的设计三个方面的不同加以阐述;第三部分主要从马克思的视角评析弗洛姆的贡献与局限。

• A history of human civilization is that the human pursues the thorough liberation. Fromm and Marx studied the human’s living conditions in capitalist society, regarded this as the starting point, they criticized the people’s alienation sharply, their common goal is to realize human liberation from alienation. Fromm regarded people’s situation in modern western capitalist society as the starting point, discussed the basic needs of people and social personality, exposed that the modern capitalist society is a comprehensive alienation society, the modern people’s characteristic is mainly shown as personality of the morbid state and life style of the morbid state. As to the disease of modern capitalist society and the state of modern people’s alienation, he criticized the modern capitalist society deeply, and he proposed a suggestion of people’s own transformation and the whole society transformation on politics, economy and culture, in order to realize his goal of the sound society and sound person finally. Marx inspected the person and the human society from the macroscopic angle, elaborated his thought of labor alienation, criticized that the capitalist class implemented cruel exploitation and oppression to proletariat under the capitalist system. As the proletariat’s revolutionary teacher, he pointed out the proletariat is the gravedigger of the capitalist class. He maintained that proletariat should overthrow the capitalist system through proletariat’s revolution, set up the state power of the proletarian dictatorship, eliminate the class exploitation and oppression finally, realize the goal of communist society that everyone can achieve free, abundant and all-round development, the proletariat and the masses of working people will obtain the thorough liberation. The main content of this thesis is divided into three parts: – Part one probes into Fromm and Marx’s common foundation about theory of human liberation, it includes three following respects such as regarding realistic person as the starting point, seeking the road of human liberation in the criticism to the capitalism, announcing people’s historical process of liberation based on social historical development.– Part two explains Fromm and Marx’s different imaginations about human liberation, it includes three following respects such as stipulating different content of human liberation, choosing different road of human liberation, designing different goal of human liberation.– Part three mainly analyzes Fromm’s contribution and limitation from Marx’s visual angle.