Interpreting the Paradox of Freedom in Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [弗洛姆《逃避自由》中的自由悖论解读]

• 弗洛姆认为个体在摆脱了曾经给予他们安全感的外在束缚而获得空前的自由后,就会陷入孤独和自我怀疑的心理机制。自由就会陷入这样一个悖论之中:一方面,现代社会在制度上消解了对人的压迫,提倡人性的解放,然而这又使得人们灵魂空虚,迷恋镣铐;另一方面,自由与孤独并存的心理困境使得现代人产生了逃避自由的心理。本文基于弗洛姆的《逃避自由》探究逃避自由这一心理机制产生的根源,为现代人摆脱自由困境寻求可行路径。

• Fromm argues that after individuals have gained unprecedented freedom from the external constraints that once gave them security, they fall into the psychological mechanism of loneliness and self-doubt. On the one hand, the modern society has dissolved the oppression of human beings and promoted the emancipation of human nature, but this makes people's souls empty and obsessed with shackles; on the other hand, the psychological dilemma of freedom and loneliness makes modern people develop the psychology of escaping from freedom. Based on Fromm's >Escape from Freedom<, this paper explores the root cause of the psychological mechanism of escape from freedom and seeks a feasible path for modern people to escape from the dilemma of freedom. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 1/2022]