On Fromm's >Negative Freedom< and >Positive Freedom<—Reflections on Fromm's >Ecape from Freedom< [试论弗洛姆的>消极自由>和<积极自由<——读弗洛姆《逃避自由》有感]

• 自由在不同的学科和不同的流派都有着不同的定义和侧重点,在弗洛姆的自由学说中,更多的是侧重于心理学的层面。弗洛姆从心理学的层面认为人之所以要逃避自由,不是真的要逃避自由,而是要逃避所谓的消极自由,摆脱消极自由所带来的自身孤独无力感,摆脱现实资本主义社会机制所带来的对人的能力和潜质的限制,以求达到自我能力的全面发挥,获得积极自由,获得最终的人生自我实现,但是在从消极自由跨越到积极自由的路径上,弗洛姆依然过多地依赖于心理学的解决办法,从而使该路径太过理想化,而无法触及对资本主义社会的现实弊端的批判。

• In Fromm's doctrine of freedom, the focus is more on the psychological aspect. In Fromm's theory of freedom, the focus is more on the psychological level. From the psychological level, Fromm believes that the reason why people want to escape from freedom is not really to escape from freedom, but to escape from the so-called negative freedom, to escape from the loneliness and powerlessness brought about by negative freedom, to escape from the limitations on human abilities and potentials brought about by the real capitalist social mechanism, in order to achieve the full development of their abilities, to obtain positive freedom, and to obtain the ultimate self-realization in life. Fromm still relies too much on psychological solutions on the path from negative freedom to positive freedom, thus making the path too idealistic and unable to touch on the critique of the realities of capitalist society. [Automatic translation]