Back to Result List

Alienation of Clegg in >The Collector< [《收藏家》中克莱格的异化], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Anhui University, Hefei, Anhui, China 2014 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《收藏家》是约翰•福尔斯于1963年出版的第一部作品,出版后在商业上大获成功,并使福尔斯一夜成名,在二战后的英国文坛上争得一席之地,从此开始职业作家的生涯。但是,对于福尔斯的开山之作,国内外的批评家并没有给予足够的重视,对其主人公克莱格的性格分析及其异化特点、异化原因更是少有深入完整的研究,因此笔者决定参考前人研究,对克莱格异化的原因和特点作一个全面深入的分析。本文以异化理论特别是弗洛姆的异化理论结合文本,从晚期资本主义背景出发,分析《收藏家》中主人公克莱格的性格及其异化特征和表现,并通过其异化表现对其异化原因进行全面深入的总结。首先,战争的影响使得晚期资本主义中的异化尤为突出,所以克莱格的异化不可避免的受到时代大背景的影响;其次,母爱的缺失使克莱格极其缺乏安全感,对女性充满了不信任,进而失去了爱的能力,在克莱格异化中起了不可忽视的作用,这在一定程度上也是他远离人群和社会的重要原因;再者,克莱格自身的性格使其异化显得更为悲剧,他把自己屏蔽于与世隔绝的老房子里,拒绝与任何人联系,他以爱之名绑架米兰达,并把她禁闭在密封的地下室里进行精神折磨,威胁她拍各种有损尊严的照片,他的种种表现使其看起来俨然是一个被异化了的、失去情感能力的疯子。弗洛姆认为异化是普遍存在的一种现象,本文对克莱格的异化做了完整而全面的阐释,试图通过分析克莱格这一异化典型得出异化是晚期资本主义社会中人类普遍面对的困境,使我们认识到异化的严重性,关注自己以及他人的精神状况,提防被异化的可能性。

• John Fowles’ first novel >The Collector< achieved great success after it was published in 1963. It also made Fowles famous overnight and an influential writer in Britain. But critics both at home and abroad do not give enough attention to Fowles’ first important work. The researches about Clegg’s character analysis, performance and causes of alienation are not thorough and comprehensive. Therefore, the author of the thesis tries to make a thorough research on Clegg’s alienation in the novel on the basis of other scholars’ studies. The thesis, based on the novel, from the view of the late capitalism, adopts alienation theory to analyze Clegg’s personalities and performance of alienation so as to disclose deep causes of Clegg’s alienation. - Above all, the effects of the war make alienation in the late capitalism more special and typical, thus, Clegg’s alienation is inevitably affected by the background of that period; Lack of maternal love which aggravates Clegg’s insecurity and leads to his distrust towards women. In a certain sense, it is also one of the main reasons that he escapes away from people and society. So, it can’t be ignored on the formation of Clegg’s alienation. Otherwise, Clegg’s own character makes his alienation appear more tragic. He shuts himself in an isolated old house and refuses to contact with anyone of the world. He abducts Miranda in the name of love, tortures her by confining her in a sealed basement and threatens her to take pictures which extremely degrade her dignity. What Clegg has done make him look like that he is a madman who is totally alienated and loses emotional abilities. In Fromm’s point of view, alienation is almost ubiquitous. - The thesis makes a thorough and comprehensive analysis on characters and causes of Clegg’s alienation. And via this detailed analysis, the author of the thesis wants to sum up that alienation is a predicament which the mankind all faces in the late capitalism. We should realize the seriousness of alienation, care about our own and other people’s spirit condition, and guard against the possibility of being alienated.