A Research on Fromm’s Theory of Alienation [弗洛姆异化理论研究], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Southwest Normal University, Chongqing, China 2005, 47 pp.

• >异化<是弗洛姆用来分析和描绘当代人的社会性格的一个中心概念,他正是用异化概念来分析和批判资本主义的不健全,探讨人的解放、人的自由和人的全面发展的。>异化<一词的含意从古代到现代,发生了巨大的变化。弗洛姆认为,异化是一种认识的模式,在这种模式中人把自己看作一个陌生人。弗洛姆的理论渊源来自弗洛伊德和马克思,特别是他的异化理论是继承和发展马克思的异化理论而来的,但他对现代资本主义社会的异化作了新的描述和解释。他认为,现代资本主义社会的生产过程、消费过程、政治生活和社会关系各个方面都被异化了,其根源在于人存在的两歧性和现代资本主义社会,在于资本主义。他认为,要消除异化,必须进行心理革命,必须对社会进行整体改革。弗洛姆的异化理论发展了心理学的理论和实践,拓展了哲学研究的方法,丰富了人本质理论的内涵,高扬了人道主义旗帜,体现了强烈的批判现实主义精神,给我们以借鉴和启示,但也存在着内在的逻辑矛盾,其社会改革具有乌托邦性质。

• Alienation, used by Fromm to analyze and criticize the insanity of capitalism, to study the revolution and liberty and abroad development of contemporary people, is a central concept of Fromm who used it to analyze and criticize the insanity of contemporary capitalist society. The meaning of alienation has changed greatly from ancient to now. According to Fromm, alienation means a mode of experience in which the person experiences himself as an alien. He has become, one might say, estranged from himself. Fromm’s theory comes from Freud and Marx, especially his theory of alienation is derived and developed from Marx. But he gives it a different description and explanation. He thinks that alienation exists in course of production, course of consumption, politics and social relations, and its causes lie in dichotomy of being and contemporary capitalist society. >Alienation<, says Fromm, >is the severed influence brought by capitalism<. In order to remove alienation, Fromm thinks, we should hold a psychological revolution and a total social revolution. Fromm’s theory of alienation has developed the theory and practice of psychology, enriched the methods of philosophy and the intension of the theory of nature of man, widened the influence of humanism and all these give us reference and revelation. But also there is inner logical paradox in his theory and his social revolution is Utopian.