The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

An Marxist-Philosophic Analysis of Fromm’s Theory of Escape from Freedom [对弗洛姆逃避自由论的马克思哲学分析], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy University: Liaoning University, Shenyang, Liaoning, China 2015.

• 逃避自由论是弗洛姆思想体系中最为重要的理论之一。在《逃避自由》中,弗洛姆以归属感需求为其理论的逻辑基点,认为现代自由作为个体独立的过程意味着归属感的缺失,个体化的个人在与他人分离之际感到孤独进而开始逃避自由。自由导致归属感的缺失,孤独导致逃避自由,这是其核心观点。在此基础上,弗洛姆分析了逃避自由的心理机制及其社会表现,并提出了解决逃避自由问题的途径。然而,按照马克思哲学的立场和观点来看,归属感需求作为抽象的人性需求,以此为逻辑基点,其理论主体就是超阶级的个人,所追求的自由也是脱离现实的主体价值悬设。这样一来,现实的社会性问题就单纯是个人问题了,现代自由所存在的问题也被简单地归结为面对孤独的逃避问题。而这一超阶级的分析必然导致对资本主义条件下阶级压迫与不平等现象的视而不见,对个体不自由现状与无能为力心理状态的理论遮蔽。由于弗洛姆常常将孤独与无能为力混淆不作区分,基于归属感需求的逃避自由逻辑难以成立,那么,以孤独作为逃避自由的原因及其对自由出路的假设最终亦难以说得通。在马克思哲学的视域下,对逃避自由论的哲学扬弃应当回到马克思的起点,把人的需求建立在现实的、实践的基础之上,强调人的需求与自由是内在交织在一起的。以此为逻辑基点,在资本主义条件下自由并不意味着个人在境况上的个体化与心理上的孤独,而是个人与自由的异化。对弗洛姆逃避自由论中予以混淆的孤独与无能为力两种情绪,应当着重强调无能为力。基于此,本文对弗洛姆自由逃避心理机制的合理部分进行了扬弃,并认为自由的根本出路应当从现实的社会基础出发,以共产主义为社会理想,努力促进生产力的发展,并通过改革完善社会结构。对弗洛姆逃避自由论的哲学扬弃,作为对弗洛姆逃避自由论进行马克思哲学分析的最终结果,在对现实自由进行辩证否定的同时又赋予了我们追求自由的信念与现实力量。

• The theory of escape from freedom, which lays the foundation of Fromm’s academic career, is the most central part of Fromm’s theory system. Assuming the need for the sense of belonging as the base point of logic of his theory, Fromm says in Escape from Freedom that freedom, as the process of individualization, means increasing lack of the sense of belonging, which causes that individualized individuals feel lonely when they leave others, and the intolerable loneliness make individuals begin to escape from freedom. That freedom leads to the lack of the sense of belonging and loneliness leads to escaping from freedom are the key point of Fromm’s theory. On the basis of this, Fromm analyzes the psychological mechanism and social performance of escaping freedom and comes up with the method of dealing with escaping from freedom. - During the Marx philosophical analysis on the theory of escaping from freedom, it must be considered that the need for the sense of belonging is an abstract need of human’s nature and the theory is based on this, so that the subject of this theory is individual who is beyond classes, and the freedom they pursue is a kind of image of individual value which is over reality. So, in Fromm’s view, the question of fact is only the question of individuals, and the question about modern freedom is only the question that individuals escape from freedom and loneliness when they face freedom. This must also make classes’ oppression and inequality under the condition of capitalist society’s abnormality unexplainable and make people ignore that individuals are not freedom and are powerless about it. So, there are errors in its psychological mechanism of escaping from freedom and the methods of solution. In the field of Marxism, re-explanation on Fromm’s theory of escaping from freedom should be considered that in the modern freedom’s analysis which is logically based on stage human need, freedom, under the condition of capitalism society, doesn’t mean individual’s individualization and loneliness but dissimilation of individual and freedom. It is not that loneliness cause escaping from freedom but that the desire for freedom is unaccomplished. Individuals find themselves powerless when facing freedom. Based on this point, this article re-explains Fromm’s mechanism of escaping from freedom and its social performance, assuming that starting from the basis of realistic society, pursuing communist society, developing productivity and improving social structure are the most fundamental way to accomplish freedom. - The transformation from loneliness to powerlessness, as the psychological state when human faces freedom, not only dialectically neglects realistic freedom but also gives us the faith and strength to pursue freedom. It is the result of Marxist philosophical analysis on Fromm’s theory of escaping from freedom and is the correct explanation on the psychological state of freedom which is on the basis of dialectically neglecting metaphysical materialist way of thinking. [Author’s translation]