Alienation and Reconstruction of Freedom – On Fromm’s Theory of Freedom [自由的异化与重塑——弗洛姆的自由理论探析]

• 埃里希·弗洛姆(Erich Fromm)思想的鲜明特点是对马克思主义与弗洛伊德主义的糅合与发展。自由理论是弗洛姆研究社会因素与心理因素相互作用的成果。弗洛姆敏锐地看到了资本主义社会中人的处境的悖论性,人们在获得自由的同时也日益孤独,由此导致了“逃避自由”与法西斯主义的产生。为了改变自由被异化的现实,弗洛姆倡导“积极自由”,呼唤全方位的社会变革。他的自由观的最大启示就是要充分发挥主体性中的生成性、自发性和生产性。

• The distinctive feature of Erich Fromm's thought is the blending and development of Marxism and Freudianism. The theory of freedom is the result of Fromm's study of the interaction of social and psychological factors. Fromm was keenly aware of the paradoxical nature of the human condition in capitalist society, where people are increasingly isolated while gaining freedom, leading to the emergence of >escape from freedom< and fascism. In order to change the alienated reality of freedom, Fromm advocated <positive freedom< and called for a comprehensive social change. The greatest insight of his concept of freedom is to give full play to the generative, spontaneous and productive aspects of subjectivity. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 2/2023]