A Different Understanding of the Same Problem – Interpretation of Human Nature in >Marx's Concept of Man< [同一问题的不同理解——评《马克思论人》中对人本性的解读]

• 弗洛姆从新人本主义的视角,在自己的理论语境里对马克思有关人的本质的思想进行了独特的理解。弗洛姆认为,马克思承认人具有不同于其他生物的人的本性,并且承认存在着一般的人的本性和变化了的人的本性;马克思的人的本性就是人的本质;马克思把人的本能和欲望区分为两种类型:自然的和社会的,人的自然属性属于人性的本质部分,而人的社会属性则是与人的本性没有直接联系的、非本质的部分。通过以上观点的表述,弗洛姆得出人的本质是隐藏在劳动背后并支配人的劳动的人类潜能的结论。这些观点实际上主要是弗洛姆本人的思想,并不是或不全是马克思的思想。

• From the view of new humanism, Fromm makes a unique interpretation of Marx's concept of man in his own the Theoretical context. He believes Marx acknowledged that the human nature is different from that of other creatures and there is a general nature and changed nature; human nature means human essence, human instincts and desires can be divided into two types: natural and social. The natural attributes of man belong to human essence, while the social attributes are inessential and has no direct relation with human nature. All in all, Fromm concludes that human essence refers to the human potential which is hidden behind labor and can dominate man's labor. In fact, these views are the thoughts of Fromm himself, not or not all of Marx's.