Back to Result List

The New World of Values in Michael Ende's >Die unendliche Geschichte< [米切尔·恩德小说《永远讲不完的故事》中的新价值世界T], Master thesis, World Literature, Xi'an International Studies University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China 2022 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《永远讲不完的故事》是德国作家米切尔·恩德最具代表性的青少年奇幻文学作品之一。作者借以小主人公巴斯蒂安在现实世界的遭遇深刻阐释现代人的普遍精神现状:孤独和内心荒芜,并致力于通过主人公在幻想王国的冒险重建一个新的价值世界来改变现状。为寻找这个新的价值世界,本文首先借用社会心理学家弗洛姆的“>社会性格<理论对文章提及的旧世界以及不同社会模式下的价值进行挖掘,再对生活在这些价值模式下的人进行主体间性分析。通过分析导致巴斯蒂安孤独以及内心荒芜的是一个理性当道的世界,而帮助他从幻想王国重回现实世界的则是>爱<。在这个以爱为名的世界里,爱不仅帮助巴斯蒂安突破孤独的壁垒,而且用其所独有的创造性丰富个体内心世界。除此之外,爱还帮助巴斯蒂安以全新的观点发现世界,重寻自我。因此,>爱<作为新的价值当之无愧,必能引导人类精神重新归家,还给人其人性尊严。

• >Die unendliche Geschichte< [>The Neverending Story<] is one of the most representative works of young people's fantasy literature by German author Michael Ende. The author uses the encounter of the young protagonist Bastian in the real world to profoundly explain the common spiritual status of modern people: loneliness and inner desolation, and devotes himself to rebuilding a new value world through the adventures of the protagonist in the fantasy kingdom to change the status quo. In order to find this new world of values, this paper first uses social psychologist Fromm's >social character< theory to explore the old world and the values under different social models mentioned in the article, and then analyzes the inter-subjectivity of people living under these value models. Through this analysis, Bastian's loneliness and inner desolation are caused by a world where reason prevails, while >love< helps him to return from the fantasy kingdom to the real world. In this world of love, love not only helps Bastian to break through the barrier of loneliness, but also enriches his inner world with its unique creativity. In addition, love helps Bastian to discover the world with a new perspective and to rediscover himself. Therefore, >love< is a new value that will lead the human spirit back to its home and restore its human dignity. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 7/2023]