Alienated Society, Confused Little People – A Study of >Rabbit, Run< from the Perspective of Alienation Theory [异化的社会,迷惘的小人物——异化理论视角下的《兔子,跑吧》探究] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 《兔子,跑吧》是厄普代克>兔子四部曲<中的第一部,主要讲述了不堪忍受平庸的生活以及家庭琐事的青年男性哈利想要逃脱原本生活的束缚,最后却又无法挣脱自己精神枷锁的故事。本文从弗洛姆的异化理论入手,从男女关系的异化与人与自我的异化两方面主题对《兔子,跑吧》探讨,指出异化是时代背景下政治经济地位不平等而演化出的不满导致的。唯有用爱,才能克服异化,消除社会的异化。

• >Rabbit, Run< is the first book in Updike's >Rabbit Tetralogy<, which mainly tells the story of Harry, a young male who is unable to bear the mediocrity of his life and the trivialities of his family and wants to escape from his original life, but in the end, he is unable to break free from his mental shackles. Starting from Fromm's theory of alienation, this paper explores >Rabbit, Run< from the themes of alienation of male-female relationship and alienation of man and self, pointing out that alienation is the result of dissatisfaction evolved from unequal political and economic status in the context of the times. Only with love can we overcome alienation and eliminate social alienation. [www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 7/2023