Briony's Self-redemption Process in >Atonement< Based on Social Personality Theory [社会性格理论下《赎罪》中布里奥妮的自我救赎过程] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 赎罪》是麦克尤恩的一部著名的长篇小说,小说中悲剧形成的背后显然存在着更复杂的因素。本文以弗洛姆的社会性格理论为理论依据,从社会经济因素、父母意识两个方面出发,对书中推动布里奥妮作出错误指认的因素进行分析,并借此研究深埋在悲剧之后的一系列阶级问题和腐朽思想,发现严苛的阶级观念和畸形的母爱是造成布里奥妮畸形性格的元凶,而成年之后的布里奥妮又通过道德意识的觉醒,实现自我救赎。

• >Atonement< is a famous novel by McEwan. There are obviously more complex factors behind the formation of the tragedy in the novel. This article uses Fromm's social personality theory as a theoretical basis, starting from two aspects: socioeconomic factors and parental awareness, to analyze the factors that promote Briony's wrong identification in the book, and to study the hidden consequences behind the tragedy. A series of class issues and decadent ideas revealed that strict class concepts and abnormal maternal love were the culprits of Briony's deformed character. After adulthood, Briony realized self-salvation through the awakening of moral consciousness. [Translation: www.cnki.net, 12/2023]