A Brief Discussion on Fromm's Thought of Escaping Freedom and Its Relevance [浅论弗洛姆逃避自由思想及其现实意义]

• 弗洛姆在马克思主义人学思想的基础上,结合弗洛伊德非理性潜意识理论,基于对法西斯主义产生的人性根源的分析,提出了个体在追求自由的过程中不可避免地面临自由和恐惧如影随形的生存困境。面对困境,人们用威权依附、破坏欲和机械趋同的逃避机制来掩盖困境,却在实践中给人类带来了巨大的灾难。为此,弗洛姆倡导人们通过创造性劳动和爱的实践来建立独立完整的精神结构,发展丰沛的自我,在追求自由的同时摆脱孤独的恐惧,走出困境实现自由。弗洛姆的逃避自由思想不仅为个体实现积极自由指明了方向,还为构建和谐社会提供了启示。

• Building on Marxist anthropological thought, Erich Fromm integrated Freud's theory of irrational unconscious. Based on an analysis of the human roots that gave rise to fascism, he argued that individuals, in the pursuit of freedom, inevitably face existential challenges where freedom and fear are inseparably intertwined. Faced with these challenges, people employ authoritarian attachment, destructive impulses, and mechanical conformity as mechanisms to mask the difficulties, inadvertently causing significant disasters in practice. Therefore, Fromm advocated for individuals to establish an independent and integrated spiritual structure through creative work and the practice of love. This would lead to the development of a rich self, allowing individuals to overcome the fear of loneliness while striving for freedom. Fromm's thoughts on the escape from freedom not only provide direction for individuals to achieve positive freedom but also offer insights for building a harmonious society. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 1/2024]