Perfect Society and Perfect Communication – On Communication Thought of Fromm [健全的社会与健全的传播——试论弗洛姆的传播思想]

• 本文从传播学的角度系统梳理和分析了弗洛姆的思想。在弗洛姆看来 ,个人与社会是一个问题的两个方面 ,传播是人类社会最基本的组成方式 ,其根源深植于人类个体与社会之中。资本主义社会的不合理性造成了传播的不合理性 ,即人们不得不以放弃或逃避自由的方式来实现与世界的联系。在批判资本主义社会的基础上 ,弗洛姆勾画出>健全的社会<的理想蓝图 ,提出以>爱<为基础的>健全的传播<思想。文章认为 ,当弗洛姆对西方社会病态的传播现象诊断时 ,是一个清醒的现实主义者 ,其思想表现出一定的深刻性 ;而当他根据自己设定的人本主义规范去描画理想社会的传播蓝图时 ,则是一个不切实际的理想主义者 ,甚至是空想主义者]

• This paper arranges and analyzes the thought of Fromm the angle of communication. In Fromm's opinion, individual and society are two sides of a coin. Communication is the most basic element of human society whose origin is deeply rooted in individual and society. The irrationality of capitalistic society has caused irrational communication, people having to give up or escape from freedom in order to realize the contact with the world. Based on the criticism of capitalistic, Fromm blueprints >perfect society<, putting forward the thought of >perfect communication< with >love< as its basis. In this paper, the author thinks that Fromm is a clear realistic thinker and his ideas show certain profundity when he diagnoses the present abnormal conditions of communication in capitalistic society. However, when he blueprints the ideal communication of the society with the humanistic standards set by him, he is just an unrealistic idealist, even a dreamer.