Back to Result List

Human Nature – Alienation – Love. On Fromm's Ideology three Basis Questions [人性•异化•爱 - 论弗洛姆人本主义思想的三个基本问题], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Party School of the CPC Central Committee, China 2003, 34 pp.

• 在当代西方思想家当中,埃里希•弗洛姆(Erich Fromm, 1900—1980)是以人本主义而著称的,被称为>人本主义社会哲学家<。弗洛姆人本主义理论的一个鲜明特色,就是他力图把弗洛伊德主义和马克思主义这两种截然不同的学说>结合<起来,并把精神分析学的心理分析和人道主义的社会批判揉和在一起,创立了一个完整的人本主义理论体系。弗洛姆正是用这种人本主义理论,去揭露现代资本主义社会的矛盾和危机,批判现代资本主义社会的弊病,即把人道主义作为解决现代资本主义社会问题的有效手段。弗洛姆的人本主义理论不仅在西方,而且在整个世界都有广泛而深刻的影响。近年来,我国学术界开始对弗洛姆的人本主义理论展开了研究,并取得了一些成果。但是,在对弗洛姆人本主义思想的研究方面,还存在着一些不足之处,这主要表现在对他的人本主义所涉及的主要问题,特别是它们之间的内在联系,还缺乏系统的研究。有鉴于此,本文在阅读弗洛姆的原著的基础上,着重考察和探讨弗洛姆人本主义理论的三个主要问题,即人性论、异化理论和>爱<的理论。本文认为,人性论是弗洛姆人本主义思想的基础和出发点;异化理论是他的人性论的进一步深化和展开,是他的人本主义思想的主要内容;而>爱<的理论则是他的人本主义思想的顶峰和归宿,也是他的人本主义伦理学的核心。本文分为三个部分:第一部分,着重考察弗洛姆的人性论。本文认为,弗洛姆探讨人的本性的角度是独特的,即从人的>生存两岐<的境遇出发去考察人的本性,把人的本质看作是存在于人的生存所固有的矛盾之中。接着,本文详细地考察和分析了弗洛姆关于人的>生存两岐<,关于人的需要的产生和种类,关于人的>社会性格<及其作用等观点;并对他的这些观点作了恰当的评价,既指出了其中所包含的合理因素,也说明了它与马克思主义的区别。第二部分,着重考察弗洛姆的异化理论。本文首先考察和说明了弗洛姆是如何>解释<和歪曲马克思的异化理论的。接着,针对学术界在弗洛姆的异化问题上的一些偏颇观点,本文指出,弗洛姆尽管对马克思的异化理论作了歪曲的解释,但与其他弗洛伊德式的马克思主义者相比,弗洛姆的观点具有更多值得借鉴的地方。这主要表现在,他从人性论出发,深刻地揭露和批判了资本主义社会的异化现象。同时,本文也指出了弗洛姆对资本主义社会中异化现象的分析和批判的根本缺陷。第三部分,主要考察和论述弗洛姆的>爱<的理论。针对学术界忽视弗洛姆>爱<的理论的倾向,本文认为,>爱<的理论是弗洛姆人本主义的重要内容和归宿。他把>爱<看成是消除和克服人的异化,医治资本主义社会病态的>灵丹妙药<。因此,要把握弗洛姆的人道主义伦理学,就必须研究他的>爱<的理论。基于这种认识,在这个基础上,本文分别详细考察和分析了弗洛姆关于爱的根源、爱的本质和要素,自爱和爱他、自爱和自私的关系等问题。与此同时,本文一方面肯定了弗洛姆>爱<的理论中所包含的合理的成分,分析了其中可以借鉴的价值;另一方面,又指出了这一理论的消极意义和抽象性。

• Among the contemporary western thinkers, Erich Fromm, called humanitarian social philosopher, was well known for his humanitarianism. One of the bright features of his humanitarian theory is that he tried to colligate Freudianism and Marxism, which differ greatly from each other. Also, he joined psycho¬analysis of depth psychology and social animadvert, on the basis of which established an integrate humanitarian theoretical system. With this system, Fromm disclosed the contradiction and crisis of capitalism, criticized the abuse of modern capitalist society, namely, he took humanitarianism as an effective means to solve the social problems in modern capitalist society. Fromm’s humanitarian theory has a far-ranging and profound influence in western society as well as across the world. In recent years, study on Fromm’s humanitarian theory has been conducted in China’s academic field, and some research fruits have been harvested. However, some shortcomings still remain on the study of Fromm’s humanitarian thoughts. These shortcomings mainly lie in that systematic study lacks on the key questions of his humanitarianism and on the internal relations between these questions. Therefore, as far as these facts are concerned, this article, on the basis of original works by Fromm, mainly reviews and discusses three questions on Fromm’s humanitarian theory, which are Fromm’s theory on human nature, his theory on dissimilation and his >love< theory. According to this article’s opinion, his human nature theory is the base and starting point of his humanitarianism, his dissimilation theory is the deepness and outspread of his human nature theory, which is the score of his humanitarianism, and his love theory is the crest and end-result of his humanitarianism. This article consists of three parts.– The first part mainly reviews Fromm’s human nature theory. According to this article, Fromm’s angle to probe into human nature is particular, that is to say, he reviewed human nature on the basis of study of human >existential dichotomy<, holding that human nature lies in his connatural existential contradictions. Then, this article in detail reviews and analyzes Fromm’s opinions on human >existential dichotomy<, opinions on the making and kind of human needs and opinions on human >social character< and its functions. This article also evaluates these opinions by indicating their reasonable factors and narrating their differences from Marxism.– The second part mostly sees about Fromm’s dissimilation theory. This article first reviews and shows how Fromm >explained< and distorted Marx’s theory on dissimilation. Then, contrary to some false opinions on Fromm’s dissimilation theory, this article holds that although Fromm distorted Marx’s dissimilation theory, compared with other Freudian Marxists, Fromm had more valuable opinions. This mainly lies in that on the basis of his human nature theory, he deeply disclosed and criticized dissimilation phenomena in capitalist society. Meanwhile, this article indicates Fromm’s limitations in analyzing and criticizing capitalist dissimilation.– The third part mainly reviews and discusses Fromm’s love theory. Against the academic tendency to ignore Fromm’s love theory, this article holds that his love theory is the score and end-result of his humanitarianism. He looks on >love< as an effective medicine to dispel human dissimilation and to cure capitalist morbidity. Thus, to master Fromm’s humanitarian ethics, one must study his love theory. According to this opinion, this article separately reviews and analyses some questions raised by Fromm on the origin, essence and factors of love, and the relations between self-love and love for others, between self-love and selfishness. On one hand, this article affirms the reasonable factors in Fromm’s love theory, analyses its value of reference. On the other hand, this article indicates Fromm’s theory’s negative meanings and its abstractness.