Back to Result List

Study on the Loneliness in Shinichi Hoshi’s Previous Work [论星新一前期作品中的孤独主题], Master thesis, Japanese Language and Literature, Hunan University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2013. [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 星新一是日本近现代著名科幻小说家。他最为突出的成就就是在日本文坛开创了微型科幻小说这一文学领域。从他的众多作品中可以很明显地看出其对战后日本高度资本主义社会的批判意识。本论文采用社会心理学家弗洛姆的孤独理论,对星新一风格尖锐的前期作品集『世界SF全集28星新一作品100』中的孤独主题进行了分析,并结合作品的社会背景和作者的个人经历,探究了其前期作品中孤独主题产生的根源。本论主要从人与自我,人与社会,人与自然三个方面对星新一前期作品中的孤独主题进行了分析。指出了作品中人们对金钱、名声等的热衷追求,无止境的消费欲望,对社会的消极顺应,幻想以及虐待等行为倾向都是对自由的消极逃避。而各种消极逃避行为均源于人们无法忍受的孤独感。但是这种消极逃避不仅削弱人的自我意识,加深孤独感,而且使人与人的关系变得疏远、不信任,进而导致了一般社会联系的消失。最后这种消极逃避导致人与自然的关系的疏离,人们陷入整体的生存危机感当中。对孤独主题产生根源主要从作品的社会背景以及星新一独特的经历两个方面进行了分析。首先通过对作品社会背景的分析,了解到战后日本社会物质生产与精神创造失调,人们陷入一种空虚与孤独感当中这一现实。因此判明了星新一前期作品中的孤独主题实际上是当时社会人们精神状态的真实反映。其次通过对星新一受家庭影响形成的内向的性格,日本二战战败后目标的迷失,父亲去世后接手星制药公司这一时期的苦恼以及进入文坛后世人对其作品的不理解等坎坷经历的分析,探明了星新一前期作品中的孤独主题也是其内心孤独情感的真实写照。通过对星新一前期作品中孤独主题的深入研究与分析,有助于我们更好的了解星新一的孤独感和他的作品,以及更好的理解日本人和日本社会的各种现象。

• Xing Xinyi is a famous science fiction writer in Modern Japan. His most prominent achievement was pioneered in Japan in the field of literature literary miniature science fiction. You can clearly see their critical awareness of postwar Japan highly capitalist society from his many works. This paper uses the theory of social psychologist Erich Fromm lonely, sharp style of Xing Xinyi pre Portfolio >World SF 28 Xing Xinyi Complete Works 100< on the theme of loneliness were analyzed and combined work and social background the author's personal experience, to explore the roots of his early works, the theme of loneliness generated. - The theory is mainly from people with self, man and society, man and nature Xing Xinyi preliminary work on three aspects of the theme of loneliness were analyzed. It pointed out the works of money, fame, etc. keen pursuit of the endless desire for consumption, the negative response to the social, fantasy and abusive behavior, such as the negative tendency is to escape to freedom. And all sorts of negative be-havior to escape from the loneliness of people are unbearable. But this negative escape only weakened people's self-awareness, deepen loneliness, but also the relationships between people become alienated, mistrust, which led to the disappearance of general social contact. Finally, this leads to alienation escape negative relationship between man and nature, people caught in them a sense of overall survival crisis. The main theme of the root causes of loneliness from social background work and Xing Xinyi unique experience both aspects of the analysis. First, through the analysis of the social background of the work, learned postwar Japanese society to create material production and spiritual disorders, among a people into the reality of emptiness and loneliness. - Thus became clear early works Xing Xinyi loneliness theme is actually a true reflection of society at that time people's mental states. Followed by families affected by Xing Xingyi formed introverted personality, lost after the defeat of Japan in World War II targets, taking over after the death of his father Star distress pharmaceutical companies during this period and into the literary works of the world does not understand their frustrations experienced etc. analysis proved the Xing Xingyi early works also true portrayal of loneliness theme of their inner feelings of loneliness. Early work by Xing Xinyi lonely topics in depth research and analysis, to help us better understand Xing Xinyi loneliness and his works, as well as a better understanding of the Japanese and the Japanese Society of various phenomena. [automatic translation]