A Study of Teacher Love Image: Problems and Possibilities [师爱样貌研究:问题与可能], Master thesis, Principles of Education, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China 2018.

• 教育是一项需要关爱的事业,师爱常常被视为教师从教的首要条件。但在现实教育场景中,教师辛苦付出的许多关爱行为却得不到学生的认可和回应,甚至遭遇反抗。只有对实践中的师爱样貌进行考察,分析当前师爱实践中存在的问题与改进的可能性,才有望让学生得到更好的关爱,并让学生在师爱的沃土中成长为有能力关心人、爱人也值得爱的人。本研究对S市A中学的10名教师和8名学生进行了半结构式访谈,并借助开放式问卷向30名学生收集了和主题相关的案例和资料,以此来考察实践中师爱样貌的复杂性,特别是存在的问题及改进的可能。本研究认为师爱是教师在教育实践过程中体现出来的真诚地关心爱护学生,为学生的成长和发展付出努力的专业精神和职业情感。本文参照弗洛姆和诺丁斯等学者对关爱的定义和理解,以及其他相关文献中对师爱内涵的讨论,并结合本研究实证资料中所显露的问题,建构了本研究的研究框架:(1)师爱之目的在于激发学生的潜能;(2)尊重学生是师爱之过程的必然要求;(3)面向全体学生,教师需要公平地分配关爱资源。依据收集到的观察与访谈资料,本研究发现师爱实践中存在以下的问题:(1)>为了学生好<的师爱滑向了弗洛姆批判的>占有式关爱<,表现出占有倾向,造成了对学生发展潜能的阻碍;(2)教师将关爱理解为单方面严格管控学生,缺少对学生的信任与尊重。这使得教师的关爱行为常常演变为控制行为,忽视了学生的自主和独立,表现出霸道倾向;(3)面向学生群体,教师忽视师爱作为职业爱的公平性要求,呈现出偏狭的师爱样貌。为改进上述问题,应从专业伦理的立场理解师爱的内涵,做到:(1)重视学生当下的感受和真实的需求,以激发学生的发展动力与潜能,让师爱变得更具生产性;(2)在规范学生和适度尊重学生自由之间保持一定的张力,让尊重成为师爱的根基;(3)克服人际偏见,认可每一个学生的长处,不断提升专业知识与技能,努力让每位学生都感受到被关爱.

• Education is a career which is full of love. Teachers’ love is often regarded as the primary requirement of being a teacher. However, in the real education settings, many of the teachers’ love behaviors are not acknowledged and responded to by students, and even confronted with resistance. Only by exploring the actual practice of teachers’ love, and analyzing the existing problems and the possibility of improvement, can teachers love students correctly and can students acquire better love. It is in the fertile soil of the teachers’ love that students can develop the capability of caring and loving other people. This study conducted a semi-structured interview with 10 teachers and 8 students of a middle school in S city. In addition, the relevant cases and materials were collected from 30 students by using the open questionnaire. In this way, we can explore the complex practice of teachers’ love, especially the existing problems and the possibility of improvement. This study believes that teachers’ love is the professional spirit and professional emotion that teachers take care of students and make efforts for their growth and development in education practice. The research framework of this study refers to Fromm and Noddings’ definitions of love, and the connotations of teachers’ love in other relevant literatures. Given the problems revealed by empirical data of this study, the theoretical framework of teachers’ love includes three parts, namely: (1) Motivating students’ potential abilities is the purpose of teachers’ love. (2) Respecting students is a necessary requirement for the process of teachers’ love. (3)Teachers need to distribute their love resources to all students fairly. Based on the collected observations and interview materials, this study found the following problems existing in the practice of teachers’ love: (1) Teachers’ love which is for the sake of the student’s good, slide into what Fromm criticized as >possessive love<. It shows a tendency to possess students, setting obstacles to students’ development. (2) Due to lack of trust and respect for students, teachers consider unilateral and strict control as a way to show teachers’ love. That makes teachers’ love turns into controlling behaviors, neglecting the independence of students. It shows domineering image of teachers’ love. (3) Facing to all students, teachers may ignore that teachers’ love is professional love, which has fairness requirement. It shows the unfair distribution of teachers’ love. In order to improve the above problems, we should understand the connotation of teachers’ love from the standpoint of professional ethics, and manage to: (1) Pay attention to the students’ current feelings and real needs, and stimulate students’ development momentum and potential abilities. That can make teachers’ love more productive. (2) Pay attention to the tension between regulating students and respecting student’s freedom, and make respect be the foundation of teachers’ love. (3) Overcome interpersonal prejudice, and recognize the strength of each student. By improving professional knowledge and skills, teachers should make every student feel loved.] [Author’s translation]