Fearless, Heaven and Earth Are Wide [心无所惧 天地自宽]

• 美国著名的心理学家埃里希·弗洛姆曾经进行过一个著名的实验:一天,他在没有进行任何说明的情况下,把学生们带到了一间完全封闭、伸手不见五指的屋子里。然后,他引导学生们穿过这间屋子,来到屋子的另一侧。接下来,他打开屋子里的灯,灯光很昏暗,学生们只能勉强看清楚屋子里的情况。这一看不要紧,学生们全都不由得倒吸了一口冷气。原来,这间屋子里有一个巨大的水池,他们刚才走过来时踩着的独木桥很狭窄,而且桥下面的水池里居然蠕动着形形色色的毒蛇。

• Just as the famous American psychologist Erich Fromm once conducted a famous experiment: one day, without any explanation, he took the students to a completely closed room where they couldn't see anything. Then, he guided the students through the room, to the other side of the house. Next, he turned on the lights in the room, the light was very dim, the students could only barely see the situation in the room. This look does not matter, the students all could not help but take a breath of cold air. It turns out that the room has a huge pool, they just walked over the narrow wooden bridge, and the bridge under the pool actually wriggling with all kinds of poisonous snakes. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 9/2022]