On Fromm’s Thought of Freedom [弗洛姆自由思想研究], Master thesis, Foreign Marxism, Southwest University of Political Science and Law, Chongqing, China 2019.

• 埃利希·弗洛姆是20世纪著名的心理学家、哲学家和社会学家。弗洛姆以>渴望自由是人与生俱来的机制吗<为研究起点, 探讨人性与自由的关系, 揭示了人之自由困境的成因。他通过对各个历史阶段人们自由程度的分析, 提出了在资本主义社会阶段人们>逃避自由<这个命题。为什么追求自由的人们最后走向逃避自由?这是我们研究弗洛姆自由思想最重要的抓手。此外, 弗洛姆将精神分析纳入社会领域, 从心理学视角解释人的异化尤其是资本主义社会的异化;他以人格的全面发展为目标, 倡导建立健全的社会。这些都使得弗洛姆的自由思想具有不可替代的意义。笔者通过对弗洛姆的思想进行整合和梳理, 在前人研究的基础上, 进一步丰富和完善对弗洛姆自由思想的解读, 通过其对自由的独到和深刻见解, 为我们对自由问题的研究提供了新的视野。与此同时, 对弗洛姆自由理论的研究还能够对于我们认识和解决社会经济快速发展带来的一系列问题具有重要的借鉴意义。本论文具体研究架构如下。第一部分, 主要介绍弗洛姆自由思想产生的思想渊源。通过结合弗洛姆的个人经历与历史背景, 以犹太教的救世思想、弗洛伊德的精神分析学说以及马克思主义有关劳动异化的相关理论为切入点探讨弗洛姆自由观的思想渊源。第二部分, 主要介绍了弗洛姆有关自由之困境的思想。分别从人的个体化进程、人的需要和人的性格结构三个方面进行整体分析, 借助精神分析的相关理论, 探索个体现实困境与自由的关系, 揭示人性和自由的内在联系, 从而进一步探求逃避自由的深层原因。第三部分, 主要针对弗洛姆的自由思想进行详细阐述。结合国内国外的相关研究, 按照从自由的界定、逃避自由和实现积极自由的路径探讨的顺序逐步深入, 进一步突出弗洛姆自由观的合理性和深刻性。第四部分, 对全文内容进行总结, 并阐述本人对弗洛姆的自由观理论的的认识, 给予其自由思想以客观评价, 突出其时代地位和独创性特征。

• Erich Fromm was a famous psychologist, philosopher and sociologist in the 20th century. Fromm took >is the desire for freedom the innate mechanism of human beings< as the starting point, explored the relationship between human nature and freedom, and revealed the cause of the dilemma of human freedom. By analyzing the degree of people’s freedom in various historical stages, he puts forward the proposition that people >escape from freedom< in capitalist society. Why do people who pursue freedom end up running away from it? This is the most important starting point for our study of Fromm’s free thought. On the basis of fully embodying the social materialistic view of practice, Fromm has incorporated psychoanalysis into the social field, explaining the alienation of human beings and the alienation of capitalist society from a psychological perspective. He advocates the establishment of a sound society with the goal of comprehensive development of personality. All of these make Fromm’s free thoughts irreplaceable. Through the integration and combing of Fromm’s thoughts, the author further enriches and perfects the interpretation of Fromm’s free thoughts on the basis of previous studies. This thesis will start from the two aspects of Fromm’s humanistic thoughts and free thoughts, and profoundly discuss his free thoughts as the highest point of his ideological system. The specific research structure is as follows: The first part mainly introduces the origin of the thoughts generated by Fromm’s free thought. By combining Fromm’s personal experience and historical background, the Jewish salvation thought, Freud’s psychoanalytic theory and Marxist related theory of labor alienation are used as the starting point to explore the origin of Fromm’s concept of freedom. The second part mainly introduces Fromm’s thoughts on human studies. Based on the individualized process of human beings, human needs and human personality structure, the author analyzes the relationship between individual reality and freedom and explores the inner relationship between individual reality and freedom. The underlying reason for escaping freedom. The third part mainly elaborates on Fromm’s thought of freedom. Combining domestic and foreign related research, step by step in the order of freedom from definition, escaping freedom and realizing positive freedom, further highlighting the rationality and profoundness of Fromm’s concept of freedom. The fourth part summarizes the content of the full text and expounds his understanding of the theoretical significance of Fromm’s concept of freedom, giving his free thought an objective evaluation, highlighting his status and originality. [Author's translation]