The Dual Dimensions of Freedom – Thoughts on the View of Freedom in >Escape from Freedom< [自由的双重维度——对《逃避自由》中自由观的思考]

• 自由作为人类向往的精神境界,一直是社会研究的重要主题。弗洛姆在《逃避自由》中,从心理学角度出发,对自由做出了自己的阐述。积极自由和消极自由作为自由两种不同的表现形式,表达了在追寻个人自由时的不同侧重点。与此同时,弗洛姆所倡导的积极自由与马克思眼中的全面自由发展又存在区分唯心主义与唯物主义标准的区别。本文就是在阅读《逃避自由》之后,就自由这一主题进行探讨。

• As the spiritual realm of humanity, freedom has always been an important subject of social research. Fromm's >Escape from Freedom<, from the perspective of psychology, he made his own interpretation of freedom. Positive freedom and negative freedom, as two different expressions of freedom, express different focuses in the pursuit of individual liberty. At the same time, the positive freedom advocated by Fromm and the comprehensive free development in the eyes of Marx have the distinction between idealism and materialism. This article is to explore the theme of freedom after reading >Escape from Freedom<. [Automatic translation]