Back to Result List

The Research on Fromm’s View of Freedom [弗洛姆自由观研究], Master thesis, Ideological and Political Education, Henan University of Science and Technology, Luoyang, Henan, China 2019.

• 自古以来,自由一直是人们追求的目标和探索的话题,人对自由的追求和向往是推动社会发展和进步的动力。弗洛姆从现实出发,在批判地继承前人思想的基础上,通过对现代人追求自由又逃避自由的生存境遇的论述,揭示了逃避自由的心理机制并试图找到解决人类两难境遇的办法。弗洛姆自由思想既离不开他的独特经历,也与时代背景有关。前者主要指压抑困惑的童年,后者包括两次世界大战及美苏争霸、资本主义经济危机与复苏、纳粹主义和法西斯主义的影响等。从理论渊源来说,弗洛伊德的精神分析理论、马克思主义异化理论及人的自由全面发展理论、犹太文化的传统等都对弗洛姆自由观的产生有较大影响。弗洛姆的自由观从历史和心理两方面分析了处于实践活动中的个人,从追求自由走向逃避自由的过程。从历史角度看,自由与人类社会并存并不断发展。从心理角度看,随着政治和经济的发展,现代人在心理上日趋孤独和无助,在追求自由的同时陷入到逃避自由的困境中,并出现了施虐倾向与受虐倾向、破坏欲和机械趋同三种逃避自由的心理机制。要想从根本上解决人逃避自由的窘境,把人们从异化中解放出来,需要通过爱和创造性的劳动抛弃消极自由并达到积极自由的存在状态,通过实行社会主义公有制、建立全民参与的民主制度和人道主义文化价值观,对经济、政治和文化教育进行改革,建立健全的社会最终达到人的自由而全面的发展。弗洛姆的自由观在一定程度上拓宽了自由的视域,加深了对自由的理解,但夸大了人的心理作用,具有一定的唯心主义倾向。因为忽视了社会生产关系的影响,注定了其改革方案的不彻底。即便如此,弗洛姆的自由观提供了分析和解决社会问题的新视角,对于构建社会主义核心价值观与和谐社会具有重要的启示意义。

• Freedom is the theme that people have been trying to pursue in old times. People’s desire for pursuing and dreaming of the freedom becomes the power to push forward the society to advance and progress. Fromm starts from reality and reveals the psychological mechanism of escaping freedom and tries to find a solution to the dilemma of human beings, which is on the basis of critically inheriting the thoughts of predecessors and through the discussion of modern people’s living situation of pursuing freedom and escaping freedom. Fromm’s view of freedom is not only inseparable from his unique experience, but also related to the background of the times. The former mainly refers to depressing confused childhood. The latter includes the two world wars, US-Soviet struggle for world hegemony, the capitalist economic crisis and recovery, the influence of Nazism and fascism and other major events. From the theoretical origins, Fromm’s view of freedom is greatly influenced by Freud’s psychoanalysis theory, Marxist alienation theory, Marxist theory of free and all-round development of human beings and the tradition of Jewish culture. Fromm’s view of freedom analyzes the process of individuals in practical activities from pursuing freedom to escaping freedom from both historical and psychological perspectives. From a historical point of view, freedom coexists and develops with human society. From the psychological point of view, with the development of politics and economy, modern people are becoming more and more lonely and helpless in psychology. While pursuing freedom, they are trapped in the predicament of escaping freedom. There are three psychological mechanisms of escaping freedom: tendency to abuse and tendency to be abused, destructive desire and mechanical convergence. In order to solve the dilemma of people escaping freedom and liberate people from alienation fundamentally, we need to abandon passive freedom through love and creative labor and achieve the existence of positive freedom. By carrying out socialist public ownership, establishing a democratic system with universal participation and humanistic cultural values, we need to reform economic, political and cultural education, so as to establish a sane society and ultimately achieve the free and comprehensive development of human beings. Fromm’s view of freedom inherits the practical spirit of Marxist view of freedom to a certain extent and broadens the understanding of freedom from the perspective of psychology. However, it exaggerates people’s psychological function and has a certain idealistic tendency. Because the influence of social production relations is neglected, the reform plan is doomed to be unsuccessful. Even so, Fromm’s view of freedom provides a new perspective to analyze and solve social problems. It also has important enlightenment significance for the construction of socialist core values and harmonious society. [Author’s translation]