The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

The Filtered Clones: An Analysis of the Character and Fate of the Clones in >Never Let Me Go< [被过滤的克隆人—《千万别丢下我》人物性格及命运解析] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 石黑一雄的《千万别离开我》自2005年出版以来,受到评论家的青睐,但对作品中人物为何不具任何反抗意识的质疑也得到很多人的共鸣。运用当代美国思想家埃里克?弗洛姆的社会性格和社会无意识理论,能较深入地解析作品中的人物,并对这一质疑做一种新的解答:人类根据需要,运用语言、逻辑学和社会禁忌等社会过滤器,在社会化过程中培育科技空间里的产品——克隆人的社会性格和社会无意识,导致他们逆来顺受,毫无怨言地接受人类对他们重要身体器官的攫取和凄惨命运的安排。

• Kazuo Ishiguro’s novel >Never Let Me Go< has gained popularity among critics since its first publication in 2005. It is questioned as well by some critics because of the characters’ lack of rebellious consciousness in the novel. The theory of social character and social unconscious put forward by Erich Fromm can meet the need to find a new answer to the question: For the sake of their own purpose, human beings shape in the process of socialization, with the help of social filter consisting of language, logic and social taboos, the clones living in the techno-space, which leads to clones’ obedience to >donating< their key body organs and their tortured miserable fate arranged by human.