An Analysis of the Beats in >On the Road< from the Perspective of Fromm’s Freedom Theory in >Escape from Freedom< [《在路上》垮掉分子的逃避自由机制分析 — 从弗罗姆自由理论视角] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 许多研究者认为,小说《在路上》的垮掉分子们几近疯狂的生活体现了他们对精神自由的追求。然而,从弗罗姆自由理论视角来看,垮掉分子们在面对现代自由的时候都选择了逃避。为了逃避现代自由给个人带来的无能为力感,他们诉诸于爵士乐、酒精和性,试图以此狂欢方式来实现对自己的破坏欲。但是,这种方式未能使人真正克服孤独、焦虑状态。相反,狂欢消耗着他们的精力和体力,并将最终导致他们走向死亡。

• Many researchers of >On the Road< tend to hold that the nearly crazy life of the beats in the novel embodies their pursuit of spiritual freedom. However, from the perspective of Erich Fromm’s theory on freedom, it is discovered that the beats, intending to escape the feeling of insignificance and insecurity brought about by modern freedom, resort to destructiveness through carnival actualized by their indulgence in jazz, alcohol and sex. It is also found that carnival fails to free the beats from the feeling of isolation and insignificance. Instead, carnival consumes all their energy and may ultimately lead to their death.