The Analysis of the War Nature of Judge Holden in the Novel >Blood Meridian< [《血色子午线》中霍尔顿法官的战争本性] [Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 当代美国著名小说家科马克.麦卡锡的代表作《血色子午线》是一部以美国西部边境为背景的小说。文中,麦卡锡基于美墨战争后在美国西南部发生的大肆屠杀印第安人事件,将小说的中心人物霍尔顿法官塑造成为战争的代言人。作者从文本分析的角度,阐析了小说中霍尔顿法官的战争本性,以血淋淋的场景来反思战争的残酷,并提出战争将会永远存在,只有认清引起战争的本源,并与其不断抗争,人类社会才有希望。

• Cormac McCarthy is one of the most distinguished writers in contemporary American literature. His masterpiece Blood Meridian is a text set in the western border of the United States, in the which, based on the shocking with historical fact that American white slaughtered American Indians just after the end of America-Mexico war, McCarthy Shaped Holden, the central figure of the novel, to the spokesperson of the war. With the view of text analysis, the nature of Holden who pursues war is discussed by the theory of human destructiveness proposed by Erich Fromm, the famous psychologist and philosopher. The bloody scenes presented in the novel reflect the cruelty of war, and indicate the long-existence of war, which remind people to fight against the source of war to enjoy a peaceful life.