Back to Result List

Drabble Discussion of the Ideal Spiritual Realm [德拉布尔对理想精神境界的探讨], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Heilongjiang University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2007, 65 pp. [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《金色的耶路撒冷》是玛格利特•德拉布尔早期的代表作之一。德拉布尔曾凭此作品获得布莱克纪念奖。这部作品主题丰富。因此,在为数不多的对这部作品的研究中,主题研究所占比重较大。这些研究大都从意象和女性主义的角度入手进行分析。考虑到德拉布尔对道德的深刻关注,本篇论文将另辟新径,依据弗洛姆的爱的理论,从伦理学的角度,对该作品的主题加以新的阐释。本论文以主人公克拉拉的寻爱过程为线索,揭示了作品爱的主题。同时,笔者认为,德拉布尔在《金色的耶路撒冷》中,借助克拉拉的成长,探讨了现代工业社会中人应达到的理想的精神境界,即通过爱与他人融合,与自己融合,从而克服异化和疏离,获得救赎,达到与世界和谐统一的关系。

• >Jerusalem the Golden< is one of Margaret Drabble’s most important early works, for which she won the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1967. This novel is presented with ambiguity in the themes. And many critics have interpreted it in various ways, amon>Jerusalem the Golden< is one of Margaret Drabble’s most important early works, for which she won the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1967. This novel is presented with ambiguity in the themes. And many critics have interpreted it in various ways, among which the image studies and the feminist approaches are most frequently used. However, for Drabble’s deep concern on moral issues, this paper is dedicated to the study of the theme in terms of Fromm’s theory of love, aiming at providing a new perspective to explain the theme of the novel. In this paper, by analyzing the way of the female protagonist Clara’s spiritual salvation through love, Drabble’s ideal spiritual world is explored, that is to drive away the loneliness and alienation through love, living harmoniously with others, and with the whole world.