The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

The Aesthetic Look of Death [对死亡的美学注视], Master thesis, Literary Theory, Nanjing Normal University, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China 2012. [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 死亡的美可以分为死亡本身特征的美和面向死亡的生命之美。本文从死亡与美的关系入手,概括中西方从古至今对死亡本质的认识,发现死亡具有超验性,在未体验过死亡之前很难探讨死亡。但正如海德格尔所说,每个活着的人都无法逃避死亡,文章从宗教、哲学、伦理等角度分析他们各自对死亡的阐释。发现宗教,伦理角度将死亡问题转化为死亡的结果,或者死亡的价值问题,从某种意义上回避了对死亡本质的解释。理性主义者在使用线性真理试图解释死亡时却自身陷入了绝对、极限也是封闭的矛盾。美学通过对死亡全过程的注视和模拟,从某种意义上使死亡得到了纾缓,将>不可逆转的时间<转化为>不可改变的时间<,在整个文化系统层面上将死亡转变成生命。因此,美学能够对死亡起到必不可少的作用。前人对死亡美的研究实质上多是研究面向死亡的生命之美,因为关涉死亡的艺术文本中痛苦、激情等主要还是强调人的精神自由,如浪漫主义、荒诞派等。哥特艺术排斥一切人的主观情感,执念于死亡的过程,精神上有封闭性、物化、范式等特征,同时在形式上有一定的美学价值。因此,将后者归为死亡本身的美,而前者作为面向死亡所激发的生命之美。死亡本身的美一章中,围绕>谦卑<、>执念<、>范式<几个美学特征来阐释,并以弗罗姆等人的心理分析为参照,说明这种美因软弱以及追求极致造成,并分析它与自卑、典型等概念的些微联系。在客观承认其局限美的前提下,指出其>物化<自身的危险。面向死亡的生命之美从生存论角度以人的情感线索展开,从最初意识到死亡之>惊<,到>痛苦<,然后对痛苦有些人会>沉论<,另一部分是行动,行动中又分为出声的呐喊、>反抗<,和内在反思的>沉默<。文章将中西方文学史中的不同形象、事件按照此情感类型划分,并且区分每种情感类型的内在心理机制,试图表现各个阶段中人的生命与死亡间的巨大张力。

• Beauty of death can be classified as the beauty of death itself and the beauty of life facing death. This article started from the relationship between Beauty and Death. By summarizing the nature of death from ancient times to the present, the transcendence of death was found, and it was impossible to clarify death while outside it. But as Martin Heidegger said, each of the living could not escape death, this article analyzed death from the perspective of religion, philosophy, ethics. Religion and ethics both turned the question of the nature of death to the goodness or result of death, while philosophy fell into the contradiction pursuiting the truth. Aesthetic, through the gaze and analog of the entire process of becoming dead, in a sense, relieved the sadness of death, transformed >the irreversible time< to >the unchangeable time<, so that death became life in cultural system. Thus, Aesthetics could play important part in death problem. The previous study on the beauty of death was essentially the beauty of life, because the core spirit of the text concerned with death, such as pain, passion mainly emphasized man's freedom, for example, Romanticism and the Absurd. While Gothic Art tended to exclude subjective feelings and focus on the process of death, which had limited esthetics value in the form. Therefore, the latter should be classified as beauty of death itself, and the former beauty of life facing death. The chapter of beauty of death itself would be explained by analyzing these aesthetic features: >humble<, >obsession< and >paradigm<. And references to psychological analysis of Fromm, this chapter would explain the cause of this kind of beauty, which is mentally week and the pursuit of the ultimate, then analyze the relations between them with >Inferiority< and >Model<. Under the premise of acknowledging objectively its formal beauty, this chapter also pointed out the danger of becoming death themselves. The chapter of beauty of life facing death unfolded as a string of feelings from the existentialism perspective. In the beginning, man realized the existing of his very own death, he felt >shock<. >Shock< quickly became >pain< or angst. In pain, some chose to go down and do nothing, some stood up against the painful state. In this part, it could be classified as the >Resist and Silence<. Different characters and stories were divided into different kinds of feelings, and the inner psychological mechanisms of these different kinds were also explained. So the severe tension of life and death might appear. [Author’s translation]