The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

A Study of the Theme of Solitude in Carson McCullers Novels [卡森•麦卡勒斯小说孤独主题的研究], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Liaoning University, Shenyang, Liaoning, China 2012. [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 二十世纪开始以来,世界范围内发生了巨大的社会及经济变革。激烈的竞争及商业化使人们面临前所未有的压力。人人追求自己更大的利益及更高的社会地位,结果是传统的生活方式和文化价值发生了动摇。人与人之间的信任与真诚遭到破坏的同时,人与人之间的诚挚的交流也变得日益困难,因此人们便转而封闭自己的内心世界。人们不可避免地开始感到精神隔绝及孤独,于是孤独便成了20世纪的一个普遍主题。美国南方在这方面则有着更为深刻的体会,内战后随着社会的进步和物质文明的发展,工业化不可避免地侵入保守的南方,南方人在传统道德和现实精神的夹缝之间挣扎不已,他们比以往任何时候都孤独。作为一位重要的南方作家,卡森•麦卡勒斯自然也不遗余力地挖掘人们内心深处的孤独,并使之在作品中留下印记。她的所有小说几乎都贯穿着这样一个主题:人在社会中永远被禁锢于孤独状态,人不惜一切代价试图冲破这种孤独,但努力最终总是无济于事。随着社会的发展,人们发现上帝不是万能的,于是越来越多的人抛弃上帝,试图找到一条自我救赎的新路。然而,现实往往和人的意愿背道而驰,失去了上帝的人们无所依傍,精神空虚,寻找的路途又困难重重。于是迷惘、困惑、孤寂的情绪困扰着每一个陷入信仰危机的人。麦卡勒斯的小说深刻揭示了20世纪初期美国传统价值观崩溃的人们被信仰危机困在孤独迷惘之中得不到救赎的社会现实。卡森麦卡勒斯本人遭受不幸婚姻及疾病之苦,因此难以摆脱压抑的孤独心理。由于她对生活的特殊理解及感受,她对精神隔绝,孤独及异化这一类主题驾御起来得心应手。她把故事设置在美国南部小镇,解释孤独人物的内心世界及人们无法沟通及理解的现实。她的重要作品包括《心是孤独的猎手》《金色眼睛里的镜象》《伤心咖啡屋之歌》及《婚礼成员》。在她的所有作品中,最能代表她创作特色,也最能打动读者的是《心是孤独的猎手》和《伤心咖啡馆之歌》。孤独是麦卡勒斯作品的一贯主题。生活在特定的历史时期以及独特的人生经历使得麦卡勒斯对人的孤独有着深刻的了解。在她的作品中,所有的一切都要为孤独主题服务。本文主要分析《心是孤独的猎手》和《伤心咖啡馆之歌》这两部小说。以小说文本为基础,从分析创作动机出发,挖掘孤独的根源。导论部分概述了小说创作的背景及作品中孤独主题的由来,对麦卡勒斯作品的研究状况及本文研究的目的和意义。第一章不仅从作者的人生经历和美国社会背景探求作者坚持写孤独主题的原因,并运用弗洛姆的社会心理学来分析孤独的根源。卡森麦卡勒斯创作的一系列小说,其中人物大都被精神隔绝和孤独感所困扰。通过对作者人生经历的剖析,文学传统和社会背景等因素的探求,不难让读者看出原因。第二章具体从麦卡勒斯《心是孤独的猎手》和《伤心咖啡馆之歌》杰出的两部小说分析孤独在文章情节的体现,及在小说要素的体现,并针对小说具体分析孤独之因。第一个原因寻找上帝之爱的失败,其二爱之无能,其三是亲情的疏离。第三章分析作者呈现孤独主题的独特手法。她利用了独特的音乐结构和聚焦手法使作品的孤独主题和精神隔绝表现得更加生动鲜明。结论部分总结全文.揭示小说中人物孤独感和精神隔绝的不可避免性以及对现代社会逃离孤独感的深远意义。对《心是孤独的猎手》和《伤心咖啡馆之歌》这两部小说深入归纳和原因分析不难看出小说中人物无法交流沟通,隔绝和暴力倾向的不可避免性。小说中,每个人都怪异,自私,不成熟,性挫败,都从生活的社会隔离出去,但是作者把重点放在了人物生活的社会上。当人们都以自我为中心,当然无法与人沟通,但是由这种人群组成的不健全的社会让人们更加孤独。因此,只有通过人际交往,尽量协调好人际关系,与他人沟通交流去追求更好的精神世界才能构建和谐共生的社会。综上所述,通过挖掘麦卡勒斯作品中的孤独主题对现实生活的指导意义,以此论证麦卡勒斯是一个独特的现代主义文学代言人。

• Since the beginning of the20th century, great social and economic transformations have taken place in the world. Fierce competition and commercialization brought human much pressure. Human in the pursuit of more interests and higher social status that ultimately shakes the traditional life style and cultural values. The trust and faith is being destroyed and sincere communication is becoming more difficult in modern society. Therefore, people tend to isolate themselves from the outer world which inevitably results in spiritual isolation and solitude. Solitude has become a universal theme for the writers in the 20th century, especially to the writers in the Southern States in the USA. With the rapid development of social progress and material civilization, industrialization inevitably invades the conservative American south area. Southerners feel more solitary in the endless struggle between the cracks of traditional morality and realism. - As an important southern writer Carson McCullers spares no effort to explore the solitude in people's heart and write down the solitude in her works. Almost all of her novels are permeated with such a theme: people in society will always be detained in a solitary state but trying to break through this solitude in vain. With the development of society, people discover that God is not omnipotent, so more and more people abandon God, trying to find a new path of self-salvation. However, the reality is often contrary to people's wishes. The people without the reliance of God feel lost and fall into spiritual isolation. Therefore, confusion and solitary emotion distress each person who has fallen into faith crisis. McCullers novel profoundly reveals the social reality in the beginning of 20th century that people facing with the corruption of traditional American values, trapped in solitary confusion, cannot get self-salvation. Carson McCullers suffers from unhappy marriage and miserable illness. So it's hard for her to get rid of the shadow of depression and solitude. Based on her special understanding and feelings about life, she finds the themes such as spiritual isolation, solitude and alienation are easy to handle. - The background of her novels mostly in the small southern town reveals the innermost world of solitary people and the reality that people have difficulties in communicating and understanding one another. Her masterpieces include >The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter<, >Reflections in a Golden Eye<, >The Ballad of the Sad Café< and >The Member of the Wedding<. Among all her works, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter and The Ballad of the Sad Café are the representatives. Solitude is the perpetual theme of McCullers' novels. Because of the specific historical period in which she was living and her special life experience, McCullers' comprehension and experience in insulation and solitude were deeper than anyone. In her works, everything should abdicate to and work for the theme of solitude. This thesis focuses on her two typical novels The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter and The Ballad of the Sad Café. Based on the text of the novels and starting from the motives of creation, this thesis intends to study the solitude theme of the two novels. Introduction covers the background of the creation of this novel and the research that has already done on her works as well as the purpose and significance of the thesis. - Chapter one focuses on the reasons of the author in persistently presenting the theme from the writer's life experience and American social background to make further analysis in the light of Erich Fromm's social psychological theory. Carson McCullers' series of her novels are fraught with the characters that are spiritually isolated and solitary. Through the trace of her life and close looking at the literary radition and social background and other related factors, we may easily find the reason.– Chapter two makes further analysis of the reflection of solitude theme from the plots and novel elements in her two masterpieces The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter and The Ballad of the Sad Café to probe the causes that account for the inevitability of solitude. The first cause is the failure of finding God's love and the second one is the inability of love and the last reason is the alienation of family affection.– Chapter three intends to analyze the writer's unique approaches to present solitude. She makes use of special musical structure and different focus modes to reveal the theme of solitude and spiritual isolation in a lively way. - Conclusion summarizes the whole thesis and demonstrates the inevitability of the characters' solitude and spiritual isolation and profound significance to face and get rid of solitude in modern society. By the delving into the causes and manifestation of solitude in McCullers' two representative novels The Heart is a Lonely Hunter and The Ballad of the Sad Café, the thesis intends to demonstrate the inevitability of the character's failure of communication, spiritual isolation and the violence prevalent in the modem society. Each person is incomplete, selfish, uncommunicative, immature, sexually frustrated and essentially alienated from their society. However, a concurrent emphasis is placed on the accurate social depiction of these characters. No communication can exist when people are self-centered. But a society composed of such individual parts will drive man further into himself. Therefore, only through interpersonal communi¬cation and coordinate with other people in the pursuit of better spiritual world can create harmonious society. In summary, the solitude theme in McCullers' works has practical guiding significance in the real life. With this to demonstrate that Carson McCullers is a special spokesman in modern literary history.