Consumption Alienation in the Digital Economy Era: Roots, Manifestations and Return to Autonomy [数字经济时代的消费异化:根源、表现与回归]

• 面对百年未有之大变局,>加快构建以国内大循环为主体、国内国际双循环相互促进的新发展格局<,消费已成为打通国内大循环生产、分配、流通、消费各个环节的重要突破口,作为劳动力再生产的必要手段,消费结构和质量更是关系到人民对美好生活的追求。数字经济时代人民消费的方式、内容和结构都发生了深刻的变革,消费主义文化在虚拟和现实世界交互中被放大,导致背离人本身需要的数字消费异化现象越来越成为一个不容忽视的社会问题。一、消费异化的根源消费异化理论可追溯到法兰克福学派埃里希·弗洛姆和赫伯特·马尔库塞的>消费领域的异化>和>虚假的需要<等概念。弗洛姆提到:因为消费成了目的本身因为消费不再是为了使用或享受买来的消费物品,所以购买和消费的行为成了强迫性的和非理性的目的。>同样,马尔库塞认为消费异化使人按照<虚假的需求>而消费,<>虚假的需求<是指那些在个人的压抑中由特殊的社 …

• In the face of the unprecedented changes in a century, >accelerate the construction of a new development pattern with the domestic circulation as the main body and the domestic and international circulation promoting each other<, consumption has become an important breakthrough to open the various links of production, distribution, circulation and consumption of the domestic circulation, as a necessary means of labor reproduction, the structure and quality of consumption is more related to People's pursuit of a better life. The way, content and structure of people's consumption in the digital economy have undergone profound changes, and the culture of consumerism has been amplified in the interaction between the virtual and real worlds, resulting in the alienation of digital consumption that deviates from people's own needs, which is becoming a social problem that cannot be ignored. The theory of consumer alienation can be traced back to the concepts of >alienation in the field of consumption< and >false needs< by Erich Fromm and Herbert Marcuse of the Frankfurt School. Fromm mentioned that >because consumption becomes an end in itself because it is no longer for the use or enjoyment of the bought consumer goods, the act of buying and consuming becomes a compulsive and irrational end.< Similarly, Marcuse argues that consumer alienation makes people consume according to >false needs<, >false needs< are those that are repressed by the individual in a special social … [Translation: www.deepL/Translator, free version, 5/2023]