Back to Result List

Man’s Malignant Aggression in Robert Bly’s Political Poetry [罗伯特•勃莱政治诗歌中的恶性侵犯], Master thesis, Foreign Language and Literature, Hunan University of Science and Technology, Xiangtan, Hunan, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 罗伯特•勃莱(Robert Bly,1926~)是美国当代重要诗人。他以政治题材诗作《遍体灵光》(The Light Around the body)而成名于美国诗坛,该书出版后第二年就斩获国家图书奖。这在政治诗歌历来遭人讥讽而处境尴尬的美国文学史上可谓破天荒的事。勃莱的政治诗歌以越南战争与伊拉克战争为主要题材,他主张政治诗歌应跃入整个民族的深层内心世界,反映民众的意识形态。本论文主要探究勃莱越战诗歌中的恶性侵犯行为。从三方面展开论述:施虐狂、恋尸症、牙齿母亲,告诉世人战争源于人类的自相残杀,是人类与生俱来的破坏性。该论文主要借助精神分析心理学家埃里希•弗洛姆(Erich Fromm)关于受虐-施虐的理论,探讨勃莱政治诗歌中所描述战争时期士兵的侵犯行为心理。毫无疑问,美国士兵作为施虐者给越南带来了深重灾难。同时,越南士兵作为受虐者,在身体和精神方面也深受其害,战争磨灭了士兵的人性和信念。其次,根据弗洛姆关于恋尸症的观点来分析监刑官们的肛门情结以及地方治安官们的俄狄浦斯情结。勃莱诗中的恋尸症患者想毁灭生命,他们被一切死的、腐烂的、没有生命的和机械的事物所吸引。监刑官们对死亡变态的迷恋以及治安官们喜欢战斗,往往>想成为真正的人,想摧毁一切,就是最好的论证。最后借用现代精神分析学家埃里克•纽曼(Eric Newman)关于伟大母亲>中的>牙齿母亲<的论断来影射美国入侵越南的暴行。>牙齿母亲<象征着麻木、麻痹、精神生命的终结等。在美国到处都是谎言,越南战争使每一个人都看清楚了牙齿母亲的狰狞面孔。勃莱在其诗中借用>坠落的天使<象征着人类的精神危机。越战是>牙齿母亲<最好的写照,它使人们认识到人类的恶性侵犯性以及战争的残酷与黑暗。总而言之,通过对勃莱政治诗歌中的>施虐狂<,>恋尸症<和>牙齿母亲<三种人类恶性侵犯病的分析,本论文旨在告诉人们人类的一切侵犯(包括屠杀与折磨残害)都是与生俱来的侵犯性所产生的后果,是某些原因使他从有益的力量变成毁灭性的的力量。战争给人类造成了极大的创伤,勃莱的诗歌渗入到民族的心灵深处,让世人意识到政治的诡诈和战争的残酷。

• Robert Bly (1926– ) is one of the contemporary important poets of America. He distinguishes himself with his political work The >Light Around the Body<, which won the National Book Award in the second year after its publication. His political poetry mainly concerns about the Vietnam War and the two Iraq wars. He insists that political poetry should leap up into the whole nation’s psyche and reflect the people’s state of consciousness. The thesis analyzes man’s malignant aggression in Bly’s Vietnam poems from three aspects: sadism, necrophilia and the teeth mother. It tells people that wars are understood as being caused by pleasure in killing and wars are caused by an innate destructive trend in human nature. First, this thesis analyzes man’s malignant aggression from the perspective of American and Vietnamese soldiers in the war based on Erich Fromm’s theory of sadism and masochism. What presents in Bly’s political poems are poverty, death, trauma, devastation, ruins and burned corpses. American soldiers, as sadists, bring heavy disaster to Vietnam soldiers and civilians. Meanwhile, as Masochists, Vietnamese soldiers are hurt badly, not only physically, but also psychologically.– Second, it analyzes executives’ anal complex and sheriffs’ Oedipus complex according to Fromm’s views on necrophilia disease. Necrophilia people are attracted by all kinds of dead, decayed, mechanical and lifeless things in Bly’s poems. The executives show abnormal preference for dead bodies. Sheriffs are addicted to fighting. They want to be strong men and destroy everything.– Third, this thesis insinuates America’s cruel invasion of Vietnam based on modern psychoanalyst Eric Newman’s concept of >Teeth Mother< in >The Great Mother<. >Teeth Mother<s a symbol of >numbness, paralysis, the end of mental life, etc.< It explores American imperialism’s lies and hypocrisy and the >Paradise Lost< of humankind. The Vietnam War helps everyone to see the hideous faces of the >Teeth Mother<. It makes people realize man’s malignant aggression and the darkness of the war. In conclusion, through analyzing the three kinds of man’s malignant aggression of >sadism<, >necrophilia<, and the >Teeth Mother< in Bly’s political poems, it tells people that all human aggression, including the passion to murder and torture, as being an outcome of biologically given aggression, transformed from a beneficial to a destructive force because of a number of factors.– War brings great trauma to human beings. Bly’s poetry penetrates to the depth of the nation’s soul to make people realize the cunning of politics and cruelty of war. [Author’s translation]