On Li Bai's Escape and Pursuit of Freedom – Based on Fromm's Theory of >Escape from Freedom< as a Starting Point [论李白对自由的逃避与追求 – 以弗洛姆>逃避自由<理论为依据和切入点], [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 、信仰的缺失,以及人生选择的多样性使李白较大程度地解脱了束缚、获得了自由,但同时也使他遭受了自由所带来的那些孤独、焦虑和茫然。为了摆脱这一状态,李白不自觉地选择逃避自由,他拘泥于当时事君荣亲的主流价值标准,又常常流露出强烈的破坏欲望。然而他终其一生都在为积极的自由而奋斗,他执着于匡世济民的政治理想,创造出一首首讴歌生命的动人诗篇,希望藉此来实现肯定自我的同时融于世界的理想人生境界。由于时代及自身的局限性,李白的努力终归失败,但他那勇于冲破藩篱,宣泄生命的精神却永远熠熠生辉,烛照后人。

• The weakness of family concept, the absence of faith, and the diversity of life choices have greatly liberated Li Bai from being restrained and gaining freedom, but at the same time, he has also suffered those who are freed by loneliness and anxiety and dazed. In order to get out of this state, Li Bai unconsciously chose to evade freedom. He confined himself to the mainstream values of being a gentleman at that time, and often showed a strong destructive desire. However, after all his life, he struggled for positive freedom. He was clinging to the political ideal of the world economy and created a moving poem of the life of a bald eagle, hoping to realize the ideal world of self-affirmation while blending into the realm of the world. Because of the times and his own limitations, Li Bai's efforts failed after all, but his courage to break through the fence, vent the spirit of life is always shining, candlelight to posterity. [Automatic translation]