The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Study on >Native Son< by Fromm’s Alienation Theory [弗洛姆异化理论对《土生子》的研究 ] [application of Fromm’s theories to art]

• 《土生子》是以城市黑人贫民区为背景,向读者讲述了一个向往白人美好生活,但长期被剥夺平等生存权、发展权的黑人青年托马斯•别格在极端恐惧和慌乱之下失手杀害了白人姑娘玛丽,又害怕被告发而杀死他的黑人女友蓓西走上了逃亡之路,最终受到法律严惩的故事。小说中的主人公托马斯•别格不同于传统黑人文学中顺从、屈服的人物形象,而以暴力反抗种族压迫、黑人歧视。尽管他最后受到了法律的制裁,但却一步步寻回了自身独立的人格。首先,从黑人存在的>被边缘化<的社会现状与他们渴望身份认同的美好愿望的对比来分析小说主人公别格异化的原因;其次,从别格被自我疏离,白人疏离,以及不被理解的黑人疏离来分析别格异化的表现;最后,从主人公别格开始对自己的所作所为进行反思,重新认识自我、找回本真自我、克服疏远,并重塑与他人关系的历程,来分析别格消除异化的过程。从而探讨黑人应该如何生存的问题。

• The >Native Son< is based on the urban black ghetto and tells the reader about Thomas Begg, a black young man who has long been depraved of the right to life and the right to development for the better life of the white people. In extreme fear and panic under the murder of a white girl Mary, but also afraid of being accused and killed his black girlfriend Bezos embarked on the road to escape, and ultimately by the law severely punished the story. In the novel, Thomas Bieber, the protagonist of the novel, is different from the obedient and yielding character in traditional black literature, while using violence against racial oppression and black discrimination. Although he was finally sanctioned by law, he gradually recovered his own independent personality. First, we analyze the reasons for the alienation of the heroine from the comparison between the >marginalized< social status quo existing in the blacks and their desire for identity. Secondly, from the alienation of alienation by himself, the alienation of white people, and their lack of understanding Alienation of alienation to analyze the performance of alienated alienation; finally, from the protagonist farewell to reflect on their own actions, to re-recognize themselves, to find the true self, to overcome the alienation, and to reshape the relationship with others, to come analysis of alienation process to eliminate alienation. To explore the issue of how blacks should survive. [Automatic translation]