The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

An Alienated Identity of the Child: A Comparative Study of Ian McEwan’s >The Child in Time< and Yu Hua’s >Cries in the Drizzle< [儿童形象的身份异化—伊恩•麦克尤恩《时间中的孩子》与余华《在细雨中呼喊》的比较研究], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Shanghai International Studies University, Shanghai, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 余华和麦克尤恩分别是当代中英文坛的重要作家,《时间中的孩子》和《在细雨中呼喊》是两位作家创作成熟的代表作,儿童形象在两部作品的结构和主题中均占中心地位。目前,关于两部作品的研究非常丰富,其中儿童形象也是研究的重点。然而通过大量的文献综述,并未发现两部作品儿童形象的比较研究,针对单部作品的研究结论也仅仅停留在儿童形象的非常态呈现或成长主题上,鲜少涉及其儿童形象背后的异化身份问题。通过对两位作家作品中异化主题的梳理,本文发现在中英不同的异化文学语境中,两部作品的异化主题异中有同。本文以弗洛姆的异化理论和埃里克森的儿童身份危机研究为理论基础,对两部作品中怪异的儿童形象进行文本细读和平行研究,在异同点比较中着重探讨两部作品在儿童与成人身份错位这一异化问题上展现出的共通性。从这一据点出发,本文进一步挖掘两位作家对儿童形象身份异化问题的共同思考,拓宽关于两位作家以及文学中异化主题的研究视野。本文第一章对比分析两部作品中儿童形象在成长过程中所经历的个体在社会权力与空间影响下产生的身份异化,第二章着重探讨个体在友情、爱情、亲情三重人际关系中的身份异化,第三章深入挖掘个体的自我身份异化,结论部分指出麦克尤恩和余华在文学创作中聚焦本国社会,共同揭示了儿童形象的身份异化问题。尽管两位作家的异化主题存在不可避免的差异,但通过独特的儿童形象塑造,两位作家展现出中西方对异化主题的共同关注以及对因异化产生的身份危机的共同担忧,在揭示当代人普遍面临的生存困境和精神危机的同时试图为此寻找出口。

• Ian McEwan and Yu Hua are both illustrious writers in the contemporary English and Chinese literary arena. >The Child in Time< and >Cries in the Drizzle< are the representatives of their maturity in literary creation, in which child images occupy the central position in both structure and theme. Up to now, there have been abundant studies on the two novels, and child images are also the focus of them. However, through literature review, the comparative study of the child images in the two novels is still an unexplored field. Most of the studies are restricted to one nation and one culture, with conclusions remaining on the grotesque presentation of the child images or the theme of growth, while the alienated identity of the child is rarely studied. Through the literature review of the alienation theme, this study finds the two novels, although created in different literary context of alienation, embody certain common thoughts. Based on Erich Fromm’s alienation theory and Erik Erikson’s child identity studies, this thesis mainly adopts the parallel study of comparative literature and close reading method to study the grotesque child images in the two novels, unraveling McEwan and Yu’s common poetics and humanistic concerns on the alienation problem which leads to the identity dislocation between the child and the adult. Therefore, from this point, this thesis further examines the two writers’ common reflection on children’s alienated identity, providing a new perspective for the studies on the two writers as well as the alienation theme in literature. The first chapter of this thesis conducts a research on the alienated identity presented in society, under the influence of authority and space. The second chapter discusses children’s alienated identity in human relationships, mainly from the aspects of friendship, gender relations and familial relations. The third chapter analyzes the child images’ self-alienation. The final part concludes that Ian McEwan and Yu Hua, working within their respective social system, convey their thoughts on the alienated identity of the child by literary creation. Their works demonstrate that, despite the inevitable differences that set them apart, they both present the common concern on the alienation problem and the identity crisis in China and the west through the unique child characterization, revealing mankind’s universal existential and spiritual predicament in the contemporary society as well as attempting to find a remedy. [Author’s translation]