The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

From Alienation to Sanity – On the Cultural Identity of Tayo in >Ceremony< [从异化到健全 - 论《典仪》中塔尤的文化身份认同问题], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China 2017

• 莱斯利•马蒙•西尔科在其代表作《典仪》中,使用框架叙事的叙事方法,成功地展示了在印第安神话故事讲述中,巫术如何消亡,并以散文形式呈现了异化中的主人公如何被典仪治愈的过程。她通过解释传统神话故事与主人公塔尤复苏的关系,探讨了平衡,改变以及重生等深刻的哲学道理。本文主要运用著名的人本主义精神分析学家埃里希•弗罗姆的异化理论分析了《典仪》主人公——印第安和白人混血的塔尤,在面临印第安传统文化与美国主流文化冲击下的无助、无根、绝望的自我异化,以及他如何经过典仪克服异化,走向健全的过程。本文通过文本细读的研究方法,系统分析了塔尤异化的原因,分类,症状和解决办法。异化中的他幸而得到贝托尼药师不断变化的印第安典仪的救治。在贝托尼的典仪中,塔尤重建了与自我,与两种文化间的联系。最终,塔尤作为拉古纳部族的英雄为印第安部落所接受,他的叙述也将融入印第安神话,继续守护着印第安子民。塔尤在皈依印第安信仰、融入印第安文化的典仪过程中,找到了自己的根基;恢复了与他人的联系,感受到了由爱带来的自我个性与完整性的统一;同时形成了开放的民族观和世界观,实现了对自身被动性的超越;并成功在部族中获得身份感。至此,塔尤在印第安典仪的帮助下,通过满足作为一个健全的人所需满足的需要,成功克服了同自我、同印第安文化以及白人文化的异化。

• In her masterpiece >Ceremony<Leslie Marmon Silko successfully presents how the witchery is over in the storytelling of Indian myth and how the alienated protagonist gets cured by ceremony in the prose with the application of frame narrative. She explores a profound philosophical truth about balance, change and regeneration by explaining the relationship between the traditional myth and the recovery of Tayo. This thesis mainly applies the alienation theories of the distinguished humanistic psychoanalyst Erich Fromm to analyze the protagonist Tayo’s despair, helplessness, rootlessness in his self-alienation plight when confronted with the alienation both from the traditional Indian culture and the mainstream American culture, and his way from alienation to sanity through performing the Indian ceremonies. Through a text-based analysis of Ceremony, this thesis will systematically analyze the causes, classification, symptoms and the solutions of Tayo’s alienation problem. The alienated Tayo in a dilemma gets cured by the changing and growing ceremony of the Indian medicine man Betonie. In Betonie’s ceremony, Tayo reconstructs his ties with himself, with Indian culture and with American culture. In the end, Indians accept Tayo as the hero of the Laguna tribe by listening to his storytelling. Tayo’s storytelling mixing with Indian myth will also protect the land and its people. Tayo finds his root in performing Betonie’s Indian ceremony, and he realizes his conformity to others when he takes refuge in Indian beliefs. Tayo finally can feel both individuality and integrity brought by love and he succeeds in regaining his sense of identity in the Laguna tribe. And he transcends his passivity as a half-Laguna, half-white person by developing an open view of world and nation. So far, Tayo has successfully overcome his alienation from himself, from the Indian culture and from the white culture by satisfying human’s needs as a sane person with the help of Indian rituals. [Automatic translation]