The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

The United States in the Relationship – Cao Yu's >Thunderstorm< New Solution [美在关系 - 曹禺《雷雨》新解], Master thesis, Chinese Modern and Contemporary Literature, Qingdao University, Qingdao, Shandong, China 2007 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 通过文本细读,以结构主义>整体观<和狄德罗>美在关系<文论思想为指导,主要运用法兰克福学派埃里希•弗洛姆的精神分析美学分析人物性格特征,把周朴园置于各种>现实关系<——与家人的关系、与侍萍的关系、与那个>空白<——>有钱有门第的小姐<的关系、与工人的关系等方面进行全面的、整体的人物性格分析,发现周朴园是典型的>虐待—被虐待症<的病态性格,偏重于>虐待症<性格。对周朴园病态性格形成的可能性因素进行了考察,揭示出中国国民>虐待——被虐待症<病态性格的大批量生产和文化根源。这一创新性阐释丰富了周朴园典型形象的代表意义;从部分与整体的关系视角,发现了文本中的>雷雨<意象、剧终时《圣经》的出现、剧中人台词——>天<与>天意<的反复言说,这三部分被有机地结合在一起,形成了对《雷雨》整体框架所表达的意蕴>人与宇宙的关系<的艺术表现;通过对文本、作家创作论、评论史的综合考察,可以看出,《雷雨》表现了人的命运主要受遗传基因、人的主观能动性、家庭和社会环境、宇宙中高于人类智慧的神秘力量几方面因素的综合作用。朱栋霖认为作为自然主义者、现实主义者、表现主义者、精神分析者、神秘主义者、象征主义者,或者作为诗人,奥尼尔都取得了不同程度的成就,除掉>精神分析者<、>神秘主义者<外,完全可以用来评价曹禺,本课题研究认为曹禺作为诗人剧作家也是一位精神分析大师;创作《雷雨》时的曹禺也是一个神秘主义者,又是一个辩证唯物主义者、一个先觉者。

• After the text has been the read in detail, instructed by the concept of >overall view< of the structuralism and the literary thought of Diderot's >aesthetic because of relationship<, this dissertation sets Zhou Puyuan in various real relationships such as the relationship between him and his family members, Shi Ping, the blank image – >a madam from a wealthy and influential family<, his employees, etc. and, thus, it has been discovered that he is a typical image of the morbid character of >sadism-masochism<, leaning towards the character of a sadism, being analyzed under the psychoanalysis esthetics by Erich Fromm, who belonged to the Frankfurt School. Having completely observed the possible factors forming Zhou Puyuan's morbid character has promulgated the mass production of Chinese people having the morbid characteristic of >sadism-masochism< and the cultural causes.– This creative explanation has enriched the representative significance of Zhou Pu-yuan's typical image. In the eye of the relationship between a part and its whole body, it has also been found that the >Thunderstorm< imagery, the appearance of >Holy Bible< at the end of the Epilogue and the dramatic roles' repeating >Tian< and >Tian yi< are organically combined to express the meaning of the whole frame of >Thunderstorm< – the relationship between human beings and the universe in an artistic technique. Through synthesizing the text, the author's view on writing and the history of literary criticisms, it can be concluded that people's destinies are mainly determined by the overall effects of several factors: hereditary gene, people's subjective initiative, home environment and social environment, the mysterious power from the Supreme Human Beings in the universe, which is all expressed in >Thunderstorm<. Eugene O 'Neill, evaluated by Zhu Donglin, obtained various Degree, etc. of achievements as a naturalist, a realist, a symbolist, an expressionist, a psychoanalyst, a mystic or even a poet, so did Cao Yu except as a psychoanalyst and a mystic. Having been studied in this dissertation, Cao Yu could also be considered as a psychoanalyst, a mystic as well during his writing >Thunderstorm<, and a prophet as well as a dialectical materialist.