Back to Result List

Paradox and Tragedy – Dystopian Novel Research, Master thesis [悖论与悲剧 - 反乌托邦小说《我们》研究], Comparative Literature and World Literature, Sichuan University, Shengdu, Sichuan, China 2005 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 本文以俄罗斯白银时代著名作家扎米亚京的反乌托邦长篇小说《我们》为研究对象,对《我们》中未来社会的构成、运转、道德伦理等以及这个社会的生存悖论进行分析研究,进而揭示扎米亚京对人类社会的一些超意识形态的思考和预见。 首先从小说的文本出发,着重分析大一统王国的社会构成和机构构成,与《1984》和《美妙的新世界》进行简单对比,并从生产、分配、政治制度和法律四个方面来分析大一统王国的社会运转,由此看出大一统王国的一些基本的表面特征,如:消灭了阶级差别、平均配给制、全民直选等,和表象下所透露出的独裁与极权本质,从中总结出王国的伦理道德和价值尺度。 第二部分主要运用俄罗斯著名哲学家别尔嘉耶夫的人格主义的哲学思想和美国著名学者弗罗姆在《逃避自由》一书中的观点进行分析,先证明大一统王国是一个>客体化<的世界,然后逐一分析王国的四点伦理道德和价值尺度——1、否定自由;2、否定个体;3、绝对理性;4、绝对平等,以及这四点伦理道德中包含的自身无法克服的悖论,这是王国所有号码的悲剧的根源。 第三部分主要分析扎米亚京在小说中所表现出的一些个人思想与超越意识形态的思考和预言:1、普世的弥赛亚,一种打着>自由<、>幸福<、>国家安全<等旗号的强制拯救;2、人的异化,人被训练成机器;3、极权与个人崇拜;4、熵与反熵,包含扎米亚京反对思想僵化和革命无限论的思想。这些思考由于意识形态的狭隘与时代大环境造成的短视被视为>异端<,造成扎米亚京个人的悲

• The famous anti-utopian novel >We<, which was written by Zamyatin, the famous writer in Russian Silver Ages, is the object investigated The paper analyzed the constitution, operation, ethics and the paradox of subsistence in the future of the world in the novel, and revealed some super-ideological considerations and forecast for the human society by Zamyatin.– First, the constitution of the society and the government in the Only State are analyzed and compared with >1984< and >Brave New World<, and I analyzed the operation of the Only State in four aspects: production, distribution, political system and law. So we can discover some basic exterior features, such as the annihilation of the imparity, average ration system, direct vote by all of the people, and the essence of autarchy and totalitarianism which were concealed by the exterior, then we can sum up the morals and the measures of value in the Only State. It has been proved in the beginning of the second part that the Only State is an objectizational world by the personalism of the famous Russian philosopher БЕРДЯЕВ [Berdyaev] and the viewpoints in the book Escape from Freedom by the eminent American scholar Erich Fromm.– Then the paper analyzed the four morals and the measures of value one by one: the negation of freedom, the negation of individual, absolute rationalism, absolute equality, and the paradox which cannot be overcome by themselves. This was the roots of the numbers' tragedy.– In the third part, I analyzed Zamyatin's consciousness and some super-ideological considerations and forecast in the novel: 1. The Universal Messiah, a kind of compelling salvation which always personated as >for freedom<, >for felicity<, >for national security<; 2. The dissimilation of human being, the people must be trained and work like machines; 3. totalitarianism and personality cult; 4. Entropy and anti-entropy, including Zamyatin's thoughts – fighting ossification and endless revolution. These thoughts were looked upon as >heresy< because of the ideological parochialism and the short sight of the age and the society, it was the cause of Zamyatin's personal tragedy.– The fourth part mostly discussed the significance of We in the history of literature. It opposed some trends of thought in literature and society since the October Revolution in Russian Silver Ages, including fighting for the literary hegemony; and in Russian literature of twentieth-century, it foreshowed that the repenting literature mode died out of the Russia, which would be superseded by the socialist realism and the hero literature mode in the days of Stalin; in world literature of twentieth-century, it was the beginning of the twentieth-century anti-utopian novel. The publishing time of >We< was the earliest and it's accomplishment was the highest. It is not only in the only State in the novel that the paradox exists and the numbers' tragedy did not have no realistic roots. Also it is not a personal tragedy to Zamyatin or many other writers in the Silver Age, the Silver Age had the same fate, they were all the tragedies in the age and the social environment.