Back to Result List

Escape from Freedom to Pursue Freedom [从逃避自由到追寻自由], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Ideological and Political College, Sichuan Normal University, Chengdu, Sichuan, China 2009, 61 pp.

• 回顾历史,人类对自由的追求仿佛一幅耐人寻味的画卷跃然于我们的思维深处。自由是人的内在本性和精神追求,人类的历史就是人追寻自由并实现自由的历史,历史上每一个思想家都无法回避自由这一问题。弗洛姆与马克思这两位伟大的思想家从不同的立场对此进行了深刻的探索。他们的自由观都围绕着现实的历史的人展开;都坚信人类社会有规律可循,坚信人的自由与理想的社会一定能够实现;他们都以异化为武器对资本主义制度进行深刻的控诉和批判,并在此基础上构建了人类理想社会的蓝图;他们的自由观始终把人的自由、发展、完善和尊严放在中心位置,弘扬了人道主义的伟大精神,这尤其值得我们借鉴。与此同时,马克思与弗洛姆的自由观又有着重大的区别。他们在关于人的本质、人的需要、异化思想、理想社会的模式与实现方式以及拯救人的方法、研究领域等方面都存在着很大的分歧。由于弗洛姆自由观是建立在非科学的人本质的基础之上,侧重用精神分析和抽象的爱来实现对人的拯救,并主张用资产阶级改良方式来改变现存的不合理社会制度。因此,难免不流于空想,并陷入乌托邦的困境。而马克思的自由观立足于人的实践,建立在唯物史观的科学基础之上,把人的自由的实现与社会发展的规律紧密联系到了一起,把共产主义作为实现人自由全面发展的必由之路,使自由获得完整的内涵和科学的价值,因而高扬了人类自由解放的主题。通过对两者自由观的比较和分析,使我们加深了对弗洛姆在微观心理层面探寻人的自由的积极方面和局限性的认识。更重要的是,通过对两者观点的比较分析,不仅加强了我们对马克思自由观的科学性的认识,而且增强了我们对整个人类自由解放的信心。同时也对我们的生活具有现实意义和借鉴作用

• Recalling history, the human pursuit of freedom seems an intriguing picture scrolls vividly in our deep thought. Freedom is the intrinsic nature and spiritual pursuit of humans, and human history is also the history that people chase and achieve freedom. In history, none of the thinkers are unable to avoid the issue about freedom. Marx and Fromm, the two great thinkers, had carried on profound exploration about it in different standpoint. Both of their freedom was carried out around the historical and realistic man; Marx and Fromm were convinced that humans society has laws to follow, firmly believed that people’s freedom and the ideal society must be able to achieve; they carried out profound complaints and criticism at the capitalism with alienation, and built blueprint of human ideal society based on this; both of their freedom had always put freedom, development, refinement and dignity at the center, and highlighted the great humanitarian spirit, we should learn from this in particular. While Marx’s and Fromm’s views of freedom also had significant differences. There was great disagreement about nature of man, needs of man, views of alienation, the ideal mode of society with the implementation as well as ways to save people, research areas, etc. because Fromm’s views of freedom was based on the non-scientific nature of people, focused on saving people with psychoanalysis and abstract love, and advocated to change the extant unreasonable social system with the bourgeois improved approach, it was inevitable not to be utopian, and plunged into the plight of Utopia. While Marx’s views of freedom based on the practice of people, built on the scientific foundation of historical materialism, Marx put achievement of freedom and the law of social development closely together, and took communism as the only way to realize free all-round development, which made freedom has complete connotation and scientific value. Therefore it has raised high the theme of humans’ freedom and liberation.– Through comparison and analysis of the two views of freedom, can we deepen understanding for the positive aspects and limitation of Fromm’s unique perspective in pursuit of freedom at micro-psychological level. More importantly, through the comparison and analysis between the two points of view, can we strengthen understanding to the science of Marx’ freedom, but also reinforce our confidence to the entire humans’ freedom and liberation. At the same time, it also has practical significance and model function to our life.