Back to Result List

On the Theory of the >Sexual Revolution< of Reich and Its Contemporary Significance [论赖希的>性革命<理论及其当代意义], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Fudan University, Shanghai, China 2009.

• 本文阐述了西方马克思主义者赖希的>性革命<理论及>弗洛伊德主义的马克思主义<的相关学说与马克思主义的关系,并通过对赖希理论的批判及其对马克思主义哲学观点的误读尝试分析了其当代意义。赖希、马尔库塞、弗洛姆等>弗洛伊德主义的马克思主义<者们用>性革命<、>爱欲解放论<等理论就是用弗洛伊德的压抑论、人性论同马克思主义的社会革命、人的解放思想等结合在一起的产物。它们的宗旨在于将人从受压抑的资本主义社会桎梏下解放出来,寻求建立>人道主义的社会主义社会<。它主张性欲是与生俱来的身体各个器官普遍具有的,满足欲望、寻求快乐是人的本性,快感的满足是人类幸福的尺度。但是人的这些本能和欲望受到现有的家庭、社会、文明和劳动形式的限制使得压抑不断增加。而这种性压抑又是政治统治的主要机制,性压抑使人易受控制和能容忍政治统治,故得开展性革命同政治斗争相结合的斗争才能摆脱压抑,使人获得自由和幸福,进而要进行这种斗争,就要消除性否定的资本主义制度,于是就要将精神分析理论作出>革命的批判的应用<。>弗洛伊德主义的马克思主义<者们认识到并企图揭露资本主义社会中的独裁主义、异化劳动、侵略战争等等病态现象,但他们依靠>性革命<改变世界、解放人类的观点却走上了>唯性论<的歧途,反而掩盖了资本主义种种病态的阶级根源和社会根源。马克思主义者认为,性问题如同其他的社会问题一样,是社会问题的一个部分,性问题必须通过社会根本矛盾的解决来解决。当然,也并不能排斥有些性问题是由非根本矛盾引起的。但归根结底,性问题的解决要靠社会根本矛盾的解决来解决。物质的力量必须用物质的力量去摧毁,赖希理论在这里把性问题和社会正确联系起来,颠倒了性革命与社会革命的关系。赖希之所以认为马克思主义是>宏观革命<受到了当时苏联>教条主义马克思主义者<的很大影响,这些具有强大话语权的声音或多或少地使赖希偏离了马克思思想的本真。但现实中广大青年认为马克思主义哲学只是教条或者>宏观革命<理论的不在少数,>真正的马克思主义哲学<的内涵远比当代许多中国青年学生想像的要广泛且丰富多彩,又充满激情。赖希>性革命<思想的流行以及其最终造成的消极影响的某些个中原因不得不说对我国现今马克思主义教育和推广具有很强的警示和促进意义。当今爱与性的问题已成为中国青年生活中的重要内容,人们为追求纯真的爱情不断努力,但正如恩格斯指出的>结婚的充分自由,只有在消灭了资本主义生产和它所造成的财产关系,从而把今日对选择配偶还有巨大影响的一切派生的经济考虑消除以后,才能普遍实现。到那时侯,除了相互的爱慕以外,就再也不会有别的动机了。<我们分析和批判>性革命<理论,了解马哲的>宏观<和>微观<,如果在分析社会生产关系的宏观层面的同时,也不回避对人性心理的重视,不高谈阔论、不>谈性色变<,马克思主义哲学将更吸引人,更能为更

• This thesis elaborates the relationship between by Western Marxist Wilhelm Reich's >sex revolution< theory, Freudo-Marxism related theories and Marxism, tries to analyze its contemporary the quad faces covering through the criticism of Wilhelm Reich's theories and their misreading of Marxism Philosophy. >Sex Revolution<, >Eros Liberation< theories advocated by Freudo-Marxists like Reich, Herbert Marcuse, Erich Fromm are the products combining Freud 's repression theory, the philosophy of human nature and Marxism's social revolution, people's emancipation of minds. These theories aim to free human beings from the repressive shackles of capitalist society, to seek the establishment of a >humanistic socialist society<. They argues that libido is innate and universal, that it is human nature to satisfy desires and seek enjoyment, that the content pleasant sensation is the criterion of human welfare. However, the instincts and desires are suppressed by existing family, society, civilization, mo<des of labor that causes constant increase in repression. However, sex repression is a main mechanism of political governance, which makes people easier to be controlled and more tolerant to politics. Therefore, it is necessary to carry out sex revolution in combination with political struggle to break away from the repression and gain freedom and happiness. This campaign needs to eliminate the capitalist institutions that negate sexuality and to apply the psychoanalysis theories >revolutionarily and critically<.– Freudo-Marxists have recognized and tried to disclose the morbid phenomena in capitalist society such as authoritarianism, alienation labor, aggressive war, etc. However, their opinion to change the world and emancipate mankind depending on >sex revolution< has taken the wrong road of >sexual voluntarism<, concealing the class and social roots of the morbidities of capitalism instead. Marxists consider the sex issue as one social problem just like all the other issues, and this issue must be solved through resolving fundamental social conflicts. Of course, there are also some sex issues that are brought about by non-fundamental conflicts. But ultimately, the settlement of the sex issue should be solved through resolving fundamental social conflicts. Material power should only be destroyed by material power, and Reich's theories correlate the sex issue and the society and reverse the relationship between sex revolution and social revolution. Reich's consideration that Marxism is a >Macro-revolution< is greatly influenced by the >Dogmatic-Marxists< in the then Soviet Union. With powerful speech rights, their voices more or less made Reich deviate from the true meaning of Marxist thoughts. However, the majority of people consider Marxist philosophy as dogmatic or a >Macro-revolution< theory. The connotations of genuine Marxism philosophy are more comprehensive, abundant and enthusiastic than many Chinese young students have imaged. The reasons of the popularity of Reich's >sex revolution< ideology and the negative influences it finally causes have strong cautious and motivating significance to the Marxism education and its promotion in present China. Nowadays, the issue of love and sex has become an important topic in the lives of Chinese youths. People strives to pursue innocent love, but just as Engels pointed out, the full freedom of marriage can only be universally achieved after the elimination of capitalist production and its resulting property relationship and thus of all the derivative economic considerations that greatly influence the choice of spouses. At that time, there will be no other motives than mutual love.– This thesis analyzes and criticizes the >sex revolution< theory, acquaints people with the >macro< and >micro< aspects of Marxist philosophy. While analyzing the macro layers of social production relationship, if the importance of human psychology is not evaded, neither empty talk nor avoidance of sex is involved, the Marxist philosophy will be more appealing and understandable to more Chinese young students. Deep analysis of the issue of sex and love and its supporting material and economic background through Marxist theories will enable more comprehensive understanding and more positive evaluation of Carl Marx and even the whole Communist theory.