The Game of >Freedom< in >The Adventures of Augie March< [《奥吉·马奇历险记》中的>自由<博弈] [application of Fromm’s theories to art]

• 《奥吉·马奇历险记》中鹰蛇相争的情节往往被评论家们所忽略。作为耗费颇多笔力刻画的章节,奥吉和西亚的墨西哥之行显然值得重视。从小说中鹰蛇相争的情节入手,挖掘埋藏于文字之下的隐喻内涵,反观和解构奥吉的人生选择,进而从艾里希·弗洛姆和罗洛·梅人文主义社会心理学的视角展开分析,讨论奥吉寻找继发纽带、>逃避自由<的现实抉择与其追求独立自主的人生目标之间的反差和博弈。

• The eagle-snake rivalry in The Adventures of Augie March is often overlooked by critics. As a chapter that takes a lot of effort to portray, Augie and Thea's trip to Mexico obviously deserves attention. The novel's plot of the struggle between the hawk and the snake is used as a starting point to explore the metaphorical connotations buried beneath the text, to reflect on and deconstruct Augie's life choices, and then to analyze them from the perspective of Erich Fromm and Rollo May's humanist social psychology, and to discuss the contrasts and trade-offs between Augie's realistic choice to find a secondary bond and >escape from freedom< and his pursuit of independence and autonomy. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 6/2022]