Back to Result List

A Humanistic Psychoanalysis of the Heart is a Lonely Hunter [《心是孤独的猎手》的人本主义心理解读], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, Gansu, China 2013. [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 卡森•麦卡勒斯的《心是孤独的猎手》,一部描写美国南方一座小镇上一群饱受孤独之痛的精神隔离的人的小说,小说自1940年出版后即被高度关注。孤独几乎是麦卡勒斯所有小说的永恒主题,也是人类永远的情感感受。人为什么如此孤独?艾瑞克•弗洛姆的人本主义心理分析理论能帮助我们去探索这个问题。本文作者运用艾瑞克•弗洛姆的理论,通过分析人类生存的固有矛盾和人类的精神需要,探究了人类孤独的根源,以便帮助那些经历孤独的人得到心灵纾解。首先,本篇论文从两个方面讨论了孤独的根源,即人类生存的固有冲突和其所生存的环境。固有冲突包括生与死的矛盾,精神需要和物质需要的矛盾,潜能实现和人类生活所限的矛盾,个性化与社会化的矛盾。生存环境包括极度贫困,社会偏见和信仰危机。然后,进一步研究人类的需要,包括关联的需要,超越的需要,以及身份感的需要如何与孤独相联系。最后,本文通过聚焦人与人之间的倾诉和真爱被认为是突围孤独的有效方法。基于以上观点,本文作者得出结论:《心是孤独的猎手》通过对美国南方一座小镇上普通人的痛苦的描绘启迪读者思考孤独。根据弗洛姆的人本主义心理分析,本文得出结论:孤独不可避免,因为它根源于人类的实际需要和社会生存现实之间的固有矛盾。能够逃离或缓解孤独之痛的唯一方式是对倾诉和爱的艺术的理解。

• Carson McCullers' >The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter<, a novel about a group of isolated people suffering from loneliness in a small town in the American South, has been highly regarded since it was published in 1940. Loneliness is the theme in nearly all Carson McCullers’ works and is an enduring sentiment of the human race. Why are people so lonely? Erich Fromm’s theory of humanistic psychoanalysis can help us explore the question. Using Erich Fromm’s theory, the author of this thesis has explored the origin of human loneliness via analysis of the inherent conflicts of human existence and the spiritual needs of human beings to achieve a reasonable relief for those experiencing loneliness. - First of all, the thesis discusses the origin of loneliness from two aspects: the inherent conflicts of human existence and the living environment. Inherent conflicts include contradictions between death and birth, spiritual needs and physical needs, the realization of potential abilities and the restriction of human life, and individualization and socialization. The living environment includes great poverty, social prejudice and faith crisis. Then the relationship between the needs of human beings including relatedness, transcendence, and sense of identity and loneliness is investigated. In the end, confiding and true love among people are identified as efficient methods to break out of loneliness. - Based on the above perspective, the author of this thesis concludes that The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter inspires readers to reflect on loneliness through depicting the suffering of ordinary people in a small town in the American South. In light of Fromm’s humanistic psychoanalysis, the author of this thesis concludes that loneliness is unavoidable, for it originates from the inherent conflicts between human beings’ actual needs and the reality of social existence. The only way to escape or relieve the suffering of loneliness is to understand the art of confiding and love.